1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ بِنْتِك وَهِيَّ ذَكِيّ…

"هِيَّ بِنْتِك وَهِيَّ ذَكِيّة يا رانْيا."

Translation:She is your daughter and she is smart, Rania.

September 11, 2019

7 Comments


Fekke0

I hear (and have heard earlier) 'Hia bintika wa hia thakiatun ya Rania'. Are the 'a' (in bintika) and the 'un' (in thakiatun) not written (I do see all other vowel signs)?


AmineHadji1

In Arabic, we generally don't write the vowels. We only write them when there is ambiguity, or for beginners with reading. Here, I guess Duo is trying not to put all the vowels to make it as natural as possible.


TJ_Q8

and just to add, it should be ابنتُكِ (ibnatuki)


sara447962

Why is it هوَّ and هيَّ? Should it not be without the shadda?


TJ_Q8

Indeed. It should be without Shadda....
facepalm

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.