"هِيَّ بِنْتِك وَهِيَّ ذَكِيّة يا رانْيا."

Translation:She is your daughter and she is smart, Rania.

September 11, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fekke0

I hear (and have heard earlier) 'Hia bintika wa hia thakiatun ya Rania'. Are the 'a' (in bintika) and the 'un' (in thakiatun) not written (I do see all other vowel signs)?

September 11, 2019

AmineHadji1

In Arabic, we generally don't write the vowels. We only write them when there is ambiguity, or for beginners with reading. Here, I guess Duo is trying not to put all the vowels to make it as natural as possible.

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

and just to add, it should be ابنتُكِ (ibnatuki)

September 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.