1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who studies Latin literature…

"Who studies Latin literature?"

Translation:Quis litteris Latinis studet?

September 11, 2019

32 Comments


Hufka

I keep using "litteras Latinas" instead of "litteris Latinis" and vice versa, and each time I get it wrong, the system tells me that I "have a typo". I think this should be considered a mistake and rejected instead.


Matthias1414

In Latin "to study"/"studere" asks for the dative case: litteris Latinis (long i). So saying it is a typo is a euphemism, "litteras latinas" (accusative case) is simply wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ignore the "you have a typo" thing, in reality, you are wrong when you write "Litteras latinas" instead of "Litteris latinis", for the reason Matthias gave: it needs the dative with studere, it's an exception.

But as there's only one letter different between your sentence or the correct one, the software is not able to know you made a mistake. It's not at the moderator level, it's a problem at the software engineer level, and should be addressed either by mail, either on the troubleshouting forum.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors have no control over what gets marked as a typo.


Angela872862

This is happening to me. I simply do not understand when to use which version. If anyone can help I should be grateful. I have bought 3 books to help me learn the Accusative case but they are not helpful.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Studere" takes the dative because it literally means "to dedicate oneself to".

As explained on this page before.


Angela872862

Thank you so much. The Dative case has not been discussed/explained at the stage that I am at. We are just learning the Accusative. This must be why several of us appear to be confused. I will look up the Dative in one of my books. I appreciate your response. Angela


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Fun fact: The "da" in "dative" is directly related to the Spanish "dar"/"to give": "Damelo" = "Give me that".
(Also the French "donner".)

https://duome.eu/tips/en/la#Market

There is this plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

There are also these declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

There are these conjugation charts:
Latin verb forms


Matthias1414

"Quis studet litteris Latinis?" was not accepted. Is there a special word order in sentences with interrogative pronouns?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it, as I see no reasons it couldn't be accepted.

The special word order for interrogative question is:
First place: the question word.
Second place: usually the verb (but it's not mandatory, it's a trend)

The verb tends to be at the beginning of the sentence in interrogative question, as opposed with non-questions, but can't be before the interrogative-word.


TheJack38

Why is the ending "-is" (litteris latinis) when it's literature, but "-as" (linguas latinas) when it's the language?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Literature vs language has nothing to do with it. "Studere" literally means "to dedicate oneself to" and therefore it takes the dative rather than the accusative. This was discussed at the top of the page here.


strayship

Littera latina (singular) means Latin letters (alphabet); Litterae latinae (plural) means Latin literature.


CoralLorna

Mine was rejected for misspelling Latinas . I spelt it Latinis. Usually i would be marked correct but typo would be used.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What was the rest of your answer? The correct translation is "Quis litteris Latinis studet?"


AndreiaCLF

What I have to use with the verb studere: singular dative or plural dative ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's dative because "studere" literally means "to dedicate oneself to".

It's singular or plural depending on what you're dedicating yourself to. "Litteris" is plural, literally "letters" but idiomatically referring to various works that make up Latin literature (and as a side note, the English word "literature" comes from the Latin word "littera").

If you were studying the Latin language, it would be the singular "linguae Latinae" because it's one language.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33830532/We-study-the-Latin-language-at-home


DjaildoQuaresma

Why is it 'litteris latinis' instead of 'litterae latinae'? Considering Latin literature is singular, why translate it in plural?


clyde970754

Studeo taking the dative case is one thing, but why plural too? Because literature is a plural in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because

"Litteris" is plural, literally "letters" but idiomatically referring to various works that make up Latin literature (and as a side note, the English word "literature" comes from the Latin word "littera").


simon616691

Why studet rather than studes? Are both right?


Hufka

"Studes" isn't right because it's in second person. You wouldn't say "Who you study Latin literature", would you?


JOSEJ.LEON

In the english sentence "Who studies Latin Literature", in my opinion "Latin Literature" is a direct object. So it makes no sense at all for me that your version to Latin does not use the accusative form "litteras Latinas".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It makes perfect sense if you read the comments here and realize that Latin is not English, and this translation is not just something whimsical the course contributors cooked up just for fun.

Yes, in English "to study" takes a direct object. But in Latin, "studere" takes the accusative dative because it literally means "to dedicate oneself to".


simon616691

it says above that studere takes the dative rather than the accusative.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That was a typo. If you'll notice, many of those comments you're referring to are mine.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.