"Nós temos um trabalho importante a realizar."

Translation:We have an important job to do.

June 19, 2014

15 Comments


PeterJones615755

Achieve should be accepted

February 4, 2016

morgangianola

I said "an important job to complete" and it was not accepted.

July 9, 2015

KendallVal1

I tried "I have an important job to finish" because (I thought) realizar implies not only "doing" the job but "completion or accomplishment" of it. Any thoughts?

March 18, 2017

JB67

For what it's worth (a lingot?), I agree with you. Realizar carries a sense of termination.

March 26, 2017

hth2007

there is Nós at the beginning

September 4, 2018

AnthonyScr3

I'm wondering why the use of realizar instead of fazer?

January 29, 2016

Paulenrique

Both should be accepted here.

January 29, 2016

vioguy

can we say: ¨que fazer¨OR ¨a fazer?¨

April 22, 2016

Paulenrique

The correct one then is "A fazer".

April 22, 2016

petee0518

Is the "a" required only because of the adjective (importante)? Would "temos um trabalho realizar" be correct, or would the "a" still be required?

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique

It would be still required because it shows the purpose. So, both para and a work here.

June 19, 2014

e.cambourn

I've never understood when "a" is used instead of "para"

October 22, 2017

Thomas.Heiss

How about "We have to accomplish an important work"?

Should it be accepted as "accomplish" is also shown in the hint or is only "to do" valid?

Google translate suggests for reverse EN-PT: "Temos que realizar um trabalho importante".

August 17, 2017

emeyr

"We have + noun" vs "we have to + verb"

We have an important job to do.
Temos um trabalho importante a realizar.

We have to accomplish an important job.
Temos que realizar um trabalho importante.

February 6, 2018

BersiNjrds

Ahah lol. The previous sentence "I tenho um trabalho importante a realizar" I translated as "I have TO DO an important work", Duo said it's wrong and suggested "CARRY OUT", now it was quite opposite)))

August 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.