1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duo crustula velimus."

"Duo crustula velimus."

Translation:We would like two cookies.

September 11, 2019

9 Comments


merulaw

The fact that the owl is called Duo (and is often used in sentences) and the lack of commas in this Latin course keeps confusing me. I expected this to mean: 'Duo, we want cookies.'


cervido

Whenever I see Duo at the beginning of the sentence, I always think of the bird for a split second :)


[deactivated user]

    Yep! same here - I would have translated it differently had they not given options:) I don't think I've seen a Latin sentence on Duolingo that uses Duo the owl as a noun, but they do in the French course which I'm also taking, so my mind is kind of boggled:)


JuhaBackma

    As we are now stepping very clearly outside the boundaries of sensible translations, and well into the Duoland, one plausible mistranslation would be "We would like Duo-cookies" (in shape of Duo, not made of...)


mona208606

    Ha! I made the same mistake


N.vkDw

    Does one not decline numbers, I mean, do they not match the nouns?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Duo declined is... duo.

    Crustulum, neutral.

    Only the 3 first number changes according to the gender.

    Unus Duo Tres

    I give only the accusative here:

    Unus/Una/Unum

    Duo/Duae/Duo

    Tres/Tria/Tria

    http://bcs.fltr.ucl.ac.be/GRAMM/004.detpron.html#22


TheBookLvr

    Little kid: But mama, I want TWENTY cookies! XD


Sue919013

    The marking system is very inaccurate. I wrote venimus and it said it was right. It was oly when I saw the translation that I knew it wasn't. It doesn't help me learn.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.