1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Is it half past nine now?"

"Is it half past nine now?"

Translation:Apakah sekarang pukul setengah sepuluh?

September 11, 2019

6 Comments


kuyaC

What's "pukul"?


WayangOrang

"pukul" = to hit (literal meaning).

In this sentence you can replace "pukul" with "jam" ("pukul" is the formal style).

These are words to indicate time.

pukul sepuluh = jam sepuluh = ten o'clock


KirranLoch

So wait, we say it's one-middle ten to say it's 9:30?


kuyaC

setengah means half


KirranLoch

Yes, I know. It breaks down to 'a middle'. But anyway my point is, do we call 9:30 setengah sepuluh, not setengah sembilan? And is it always like that?


kuyaC

Well in German 9:30 can be said as "halb zehn" which means half ten, this is also the case in a few other european languages. I hate how people say the time in unnecessarily complicated ways, would be cool if people just said /.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started