1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The wall is big."

"The wall is big."

Translation:اَلْحائِط كَبير.

September 11, 2019

6 Comments


aTmf31

I don't understand the letter between ا and ط. Is it ي? If so, why no dots beneath? Why hamza over it?


Tinh1000000

Hamza is not a “full” letter of the Arabic alphabet—you will see hamza used as a diacritic. In this case, the hamza «ء» effects Yāʾ «ي»—and so the hamza becomes a diacritic of Yāʾ —which then combines into Hamza ʿAlā Nabrah / Yāʾ Hamza «ئ».

Read more about Arabic “seating” rules for hamza.


Elisa161216

And how can I type it correctly? Neither ء nor ى seem to be correct.


Qwynneth662

Because you pause for a little before pronouncing the ي


TAPSOBASey

دُِ seems to be wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.