1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How did you wake up, Emilian…

"How did you wake up, Emilian?"

Translation:Emilian umeamkaje?

September 11, 2019

12 Comments


BellaGBear

Why is it umeamkaje and not unaemkaje?


machieng
  • U - subject: you, singular
  • me - tense infix, present perfect
  • amka - verb stem for 'wake up' or 'get up'
  • aje - question word, meaning 'how'

EmeraldPhoenix1

I really wish the tips would teach us the rules like this. This information makes learning so, so much easier.


azair

Tips like these may come in time for this langauge. Common ones like English to French have them. It's almost all volunteer work AFAIK, so less common languages don't have a lot of the support and written rules as other languages do (yet).


HappyatHeart

Thank you for this very helpful explanation!


eddiannie

Thank you. Very clear. :)


Gracee316190

In the hints, it said "How did you" is "umeamkaje", and "wake up" is "unaamka".. Why is "umeamkaje" just by itself correct?


thisisfourwords

This is due to the breakdown of the word itself. It has been explained perfectly by @machieng if you look through these comments one more time :)


JoeHardy022580

This should be "how have you waken up Emilian."


Heugeniee

Why isn't it 'uliamkaje'


Zoe685486

One, sometimes I spell things wrong and still get it right. I spelled umekaje like that and I got it wrong, can someone help me?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.