"The sale"

Translation:La venta

5 years ago

5 Comments


alm266
alm266

The issue here is that you mean to indicate the transaction of selling something, but without context this word could mean "the sale" as in the store is having a sale. Things are on sale. There are a few words for that kind of sale. You need to clarify what you're talking about here.

5 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

Would you do it? :)

10 months ago

neenbean23

Does "rebajas" only exist in the plural form? I put "La rebaja" and was incorrect.

2 years ago

Bruce768614

No. La rebaja is fine as is.
And now Duo accepts that answer. 10/5/2018

1 month ago

carcaveboy

Im always annoyed when DL posts these vague short sentences with no context. I wish they could at least say a little bit more so it's at least a complete sentence

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.