Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sale"

Translation:La venta

0
5 years ago

4 Comments


alm266
alm266

The issue here is that you mean to indicate the transaction of selling something, but without context this word could mean "the sale" as in the store is having a sale. Things are on sale. There are a few words for that kind of sale. You need to clarify what you're talking about here.

7
Reply5 years ago

Langenth
Langenth

Would you do it? :)

0
Reply7 months ago

neenbean23

Does "rebajas" only exist in the plural form? I put "La rebaja" and was incorrect.

0
Reply1 year ago

carcaveboy

Im always annoyed when DL posts these vague short sentences with no context. I wish they could at least say a little bit more so it's at least a complete sentence

0
Reply5 months ago