1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We are not allowed to speak."

"We are not allowed to speak."

Translation:Kami tak boleh berbicara.

September 11, 2019

10 Comments


kuyaC

Is "Kami tidak (di?)izinkan berbicara." also correct? I just learned that word today.


Femmy813541

Kami tidak diizinkan berbicara = We are not permitted to speak.


WayangOrang

Yes, that's a very nice, polite way to say...."We must STFU" :)
It should be accepted as well I think.
It's much better than...."Kita harus tutup mulut" ... or ... "Kita harus diam"...


kuyaC

Wkwk are "tutup mulut" and "diam" rude? Like shut your mouth or SILENCE


josephRodgers

Can someone please clarify bercakap VS berbicara? Terima kasih!


WayangOrang

bercakap = berbicara = berbincang <== same meaning : 'to talk'


TJR696322

The meaning is the same, it is speaking. However there is technically a difference. Bicara (berbicara) is used if we speak. Kita berbicara dengan paman. If you are looking out the window of your house and see two people speak, you can say. Saya lihat dua orang bercakap-cakap. It is always bercakap-cakap. Never only "bercakap". However in daily conversation but also in the newspapers and on TV, berbicara is used.


nzfleisher

Is "tak" just a shortened form of "tidak"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.