"شَيْء مَكْسور"

Translation:something broken

September 11, 2019

5 Comments


Julkon5

Something IS broken - is it completely wrong translation?

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

actually yes.. it is a wrong translation

it should be "a broken thing"

September 12, 2019

MangoFanda

"A broken something" should be valid, no?

September 28, 2019

ShannonDav26712

How would you say "something is broken"

October 6, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually "something is broken" is and should be the correct answer. There is nothing in English like (something broken) without any "to be" verb connecting the adjective to the subject before it.
Another translation for شيء مكسور could be: a broken thing. The Arabic sentence would accepts both translations but it depends on the whole context to decide which English translation to use. But here, there is no context but a simple phrase, and both English sentences should be accepted (but not "something broken").

October 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.