1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa gente ha parecchie sc…

"Questa gente ha parecchie scarpe."

Translation:These people have many shoes.

April 20, 2013

30 Comments


gmj1892

Anyone know why 'these people have several shoes' isn't accepted?

August 21, 2013

dnovinc
September 15, 2013

erdnaoluap

It should. But still isn't. december, 3rd, 2014.

December 3, 2014

WingFan

not accepted 4/24/17.

April 25, 2017

lilzip

Nuh! That was also my understanding of an acceptable translation of 'parecchio'

October 9, 2014

TomTorchia

Should be ok

July 20, 2018

DanProwse

Could someone explain why 'ha' is used here instead of 'hanno'? I would have expected the plural form to be used when referring to 'these people'.

April 20, 2013

dnovinc

Because it is " la gente = the people" . a female singular noun.

"Queste persone hanno parecchie scarpe" is another possible translation for "these people have many shoes".

April 20, 2013

konsuntier

Thanks

April 28, 2013

Teresinha

Because "gente" is singular even though it is a collective noum.

November 11, 2013

MelissaM1212

Why won't it accept "several?" Duolingo seems to have gotten more strict.

January 22, 2014

Ariaflame

It's hard to put in every possible correct answer sometimes. If you think your answer is correct then report it and it may get added to the list of correct answers if they agree.

January 23, 2014

MelissaM1212

I did report it.

January 24, 2014

rossemilie

Agreed.

May 28, 2015

questo

In the sentence before this sentence, 'gente' ( a collective noun) was treated as singular. In this sentence it is a plural. How do we know which is correct?

July 19, 2014

Ariaflame

It's a singular in this one too. That's why it's questa not queste. It's only in translating it to English do we act as if it is plural.

July 19, 2014

JackDavy

Why is it "These people" not this "This people"? I understand that gente applies to many people but for it to be "these" they have to be pointed at, whereas "this" would still be correct, if you were talking about a specific group?

April 17, 2015

Filis11358

I don't understand why singular form 'questa' is used instead of 'questi' or 'queste' though the translation given says 'these'? Is it a kind of exception related with the word 'gente'? There are other singular forms like 'alta, molta, tanta, etc used before 'gente'.

July 15, 2017

NicholasPadilha

Gente could mean people - population? The Italian people does not like to speak other languages... The Brazilian people likes soccer ball.

People is plural of person. Persons is correct and it's used in formal ways. Peoples is plural of people as population, community...

So, I'm wondering if gente could be translated to people. Can anyone try to explain? :-P

May 31, 2014

RosanneLog

I think its hard to translate properly. It confused me (english) and i think "These" is an incorrect translation, but now i understand. "This group of people" or "this crowd" would be a better translation.

September 18, 2019

DavidFarre132963

If "gente" here is used as a collective, why not "This people"?

January 22, 2019

mopsustherobin

Several other sentences in this lesson have required "parecchio" as the meaning of "a few". Why is it wrong to translate it as such here?

March 18, 2019

Guido903943

Can I get a better understanding of the meaning of "parecchia" and where it comes from? From my research it means "lot." Is this associated with the American English "a lot"? Isn't the proper Italian translation of "a lot" "sacco di"? Thanks

January 2, 2018

bjojoe

Parecchie => Several !!

June 8, 2018

Patrick159815

why is this not

queste gente...

August 5, 2018

Gill328589

Why is 'so many' rather than just 'many' wrong. It would often be used in English

September 19, 2018

Richard754173

I think of "parecchio" as "quite a lot of" or "a lot of". More than "many" or "several", but not quite "too many"

November 17, 2018

SImon3Sofas

Another phrase that no one said... ever.

November 19, 2018

Frank47625

The hint says "this" for questa, but when you type it in, it is marked as wrong. I reported this.

March 7, 2019

Richard754173

"Questa gente" is correct. The hints often look at only one word with no context. In this case, that is not the same as the meaning in the context of this sentence. Earlier comments explained that 'la gente' is a singular, female, collective noun, so 'Questa" is correct.

March 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.