1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa gente ha parecchie sc…

"Questa gente ha parecchie scarpe."

Translation:These people have many shoes.

April 20, 2013

32 Comments


gmj1892

Anyone know why 'these people have several shoes' isn't accepted?


erdnaoluap

It should. But still isn't. december, 3rd, 2014.


WingFan

not accepted 4/24/17.


lilzip

Nuh! That was also my understanding of an acceptable translation of 'parecchio'


DanProwse

Could someone explain why 'ha' is used here instead of 'hanno'? I would have expected the plural form to be used when referring to 'these people'.


dnovinc

Because it is " la gente = the people" . a female singular noun.

"Queste persone hanno parecchie scarpe" is another possible translation for "these people have many shoes".


Teresinha

Because "gente" is singular even though it is a collective noum.


questo

In the sentence before this sentence, 'gente' ( a collective noun) was treated as singular. In this sentence it is a plural. How do we know which is correct?


Ariaflame

It's a singular in this one too. That's why it's questa not queste. It's only in translating it to English do we act as if it is plural.


JackDavy

Why is it "These people" not this "This people"? I understand that gente applies to many people but for it to be "these" they have to be pointed at, whereas "this" would still be correct, if you were talking about a specific group?


MelissaM1212

Why won't it accept "several?" Duolingo seems to have gotten more strict.


Ariaflame

It's hard to put in every possible correct answer sometimes. If you think your answer is correct then report it and it may get added to the list of correct answers if they agree.


Filis11358

I don't understand why singular form 'questa' is used instead of 'questi' or 'queste' though the translation given says 'these'? Is it a kind of exception related with the word 'gente'? There are other singular forms like 'alta, molta, tanta, etc used before 'gente'.


NicholasPadilha

Gente could mean people - population? The Italian people does not like to speak other languages... The Brazilian people likes soccer ball.

People is plural of person. Persons is correct and it's used in formal ways. Peoples is plural of people as population, community...

So, I'm wondering if gente could be translated to people. Can anyone try to explain? :-P


RosanneLog

I think its hard to translate properly. It confused me (english) and i think "These" is an incorrect translation, but now i understand. "This group of people" or "this crowd" would be a better translation.


bjojoe

Parecchie => Several !!


Patrick159815

why is this not

queste gente...


SImon3Sofas

Another phrase that no one said... ever.


DavidFarre132963

If "gente" here is used as a collective, why not "This people"?


mopsustherobin

Several other sentences in this lesson have required "parecchio" as the meaning of "a few". Why is it wrong to translate it as such here?


Guido903943

Can I get a better understanding of the meaning of "parecchia" and where it comes from? From my research it means "lot." Is this associated with the American English "a lot"? Isn't the proper Italian translation of "a lot" "sacco di"? Thanks


Gill328589

Why is 'so many' rather than just 'many' wrong. It would often be used in English


Richard754173

I think of "parecchio" as "quite a lot of" or "a lot of". More than "many" or "several", but not quite "too many"


Frank47625

The hint says "this" for questa, but when you type it in, it is marked as wrong. I reported this.


Richard754173

"Questa gente" is correct. The hints often look at only one word with no context. In this case, that is not the same as the meaning in the context of this sentence. Earlier comments explained that 'la gente' is a singular, female, collective noun, so 'Questa" is correct.


Murdene

questa gente ha - is singular but the translation is plural - these people - pl.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.