1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senes otiosi librum longum l…

"Senes otiosi librum longum legunt."

Translation:The leisurely old men read the long book.

September 11, 2019

9 Comments


Septimus734191

This is bad English. "Leisurely" is an adverb, and in English, that would normally modify a verb, hence: "The old men leisurely read the long book. If this is not acceptable, then you'd say, "The old men of leisure read the long book."


Moopish

"Leisurely" is also an adjective. However, it is usually used on nouns that refer to some 'action' (a leisurely lunch, a leisurely pace, etc.), so it does seem weird here (at least to me).

Sources:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/leisurely

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/leisurely

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/leisurely

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leisurely


Septimus734191

That's a fair point, thanks for those examples. But I still think this is awkward, or as you say, weird.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's probably awkward because uncommon, but this use can be found in English literature, so it's not grammatically wrong. And even mentioned in Oxford dictionary.

So I don't think it could be labeled "bad English".
Unusual is something else.


MathewKeen1

You dont think its weird that multiple men took turns reading a single book?


GuillermoW548943

Without being an English native speaker, I remember having translated 'otiosus' into 'idle'. Would that be appropriate?


Jonas.03

Am I the only one who things that the spelling of the man is shit. So often did a "mistake" just because the audio pronounced the words so weirdly that I couldn't understand what he was saying.


sanychAZ

Again, the audio is deceptive. We are asked to "type what you hear", but the recording clearly sounds like "senis" not "senes". So, are we supposed to type the wrong answer (which was accepted, BTW)...


MathewKeen1

Senes? Librum? Legunt? So multiple old men read the same book?

So do you think they sat in each others laps or each read a page then passed it on to the next guy to read it?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.