"Senes otiosi librum longum legunt."

Translation:The leisurely old men read the long book.

September 11, 2019

3 Comments


Septimus734191

This is bad English. "Leisurely" is an adverb, and in English, that would normally modify a verb, hence: "The old men leisurely read the long book. If this is not acceptable, then you'd say, "The old men of leisure read the long book."

September 11, 2019

Moopish

"Leisurely" is also an adjective. However, it is usually used on nouns that refer to some 'action' (a leisurely lunch, a leisurely pace, etc.), so it does seem weird here (at least to me).

Sources:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/leisurely

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/leisurely

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/leisurely

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leisurely

September 11, 2019

Septimus734191

That's a fair point, thanks for those examples. But I still think this is awkward, or as you say, weird.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.