1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter used to sing."

"Peter used to sing."

Translation:पीटर गाता था ।

September 11, 2019

12 Comments


nitinsharma14

It can be that peter pehle gata tha


aslam304131

Cant it be Peter sang


Sarah_130408

No it cant be peter sang because in hindi it means " पीटर ने गाया | " and this indicates that he has already sung . he used to sing is different from he sang.


RaajkumarMS

If not, what is the hindi sentence for this?


ShivamKash967828

This question confused me.


paul376479

No need for pehle.. it would be superfluous as the Hindi form of this sort 'Peter gata tha' already means 'used to'. E.g. I used to swim would be 'Mei terta tha' and so on.


rani727266

पीटर गाता था is correct


Roger423959

So how to say "Peter sang"?


Roger423959

I see above पीटर ने गाया , thanks.


Taz872185

Peter gata tha... As in Peter used to sing... in the past, but doesn't any more

Peter ne gaya tha... As in Peter Sang... 2 mins ago Or ... In the party last night Or ... Last year at his wedding

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.