1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "To wash one's hands"

"To wash one's hands"

Translation:Kunawa

September 11, 2019

3 Comments


Charlie851711

Where is "one's hands" in this?


ElizabethF711355

It is part of the verb. "Kunawa" means "to wash ones hands." In English I don't think we have a verb that means this. We have to be more explicit. But we do have "to shower" which means something like "to wash ones body with water coming from above."


machieng

Unless otherwise specified, it's implicit e.g. "I took off my shoes" would be "Nilivua viatu" (you don't have to say "vyangu")

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.