1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus pais não o amam."

"Meus pais não o amam."

Translation:My parents do not love him.

April 20, 2013

15 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Isn't it a bit early to be teaching us about direct and indirect objects?


theycallmepyro

So how would you say "my parents do not love her"?


Paulenrique

Meus pais não A amam


hovhannisian

and what about "my parents don't love you"?


Gust20

Sad but true jajaja


Paulenrique

Ohhhh God!!! Hehehe


reno300

Could we also say "Meus pais não amam ele" ?


Paulenrique

That's the way many people use in conversation, but it is considered not gramamatically correct


dielsonsales

Yep, probably because when saying "não o amam" we can miss hearing the "o"


ptn.vv

What about 'não amam dele'?


Paulenrique

"... não amam ele" is used in spoken language.


JCMcGee

This is a good sentence well, a sad sentence really, but good for teaching us


Rhicke1

How does this sentence imply him?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.