"Meus pais não o amam."

Translation:My parents do not love him.

April 20, 2013

13 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Isn't it a bit early to be teaching us about direct and indirect objects?

October 22, 2013

Gust20

Sad but true jajaja

April 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Ohhhh God!!! Hehehe

April 20, 2013

theycallmepyro

So how would you say "my parents do not love her"?

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Meus pais não A amam

May 10, 2013

theycallmepyro

Thanks!

May 10, 2013

hovhannisian

and what about "my parents don't love you"?

December 17, 2018

JCMcGee

This is a good sentence well, a sad sentence really, but good for teaching us

September 30, 2013

reno300

Could we also say "Meus pais não amam ele" ?

October 1, 2013

Paulenrique

That's the way many people use in conversation, but it is considered not gramamatically correct

October 1, 2013

dielsonsales

Yep, probably because when saying "não o amam" we can miss hearing the "o"

December 24, 2013

ptn.vv

What about 'não amam dele'?

November 26, 2018

Paulenrique

"... não amam ele" is used in spoken language.

November 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.