1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego litteras Latinas legere …

"Ego litteras Latinas legere velim."

Translation:I would like to read Latin literature.

September 11, 2019

15 Comments


Amrhilman

Is it grammatically working if I put the infinitive after the verb? Ego litteras Latinas velim legere


Mujilen

Yes, it is the same.


AniOhevYayin

It reads better with legere volo, since velim is subjunctive and begs for a more complex sentence. With velim there is an implied elipsis here. If there were an additional clause, then velim legere could work. Here's a snippet from Pliny the Younger: Quo fit, ut scribere longiores epistulas nolim, velim legere, illud tamquam delicatus, hoc tamquam otiosus.


qkgATU6u

Yeap. This sentence accurately portrays the purpose of this resource. That lets us forget drunk parrots on killing sprees and cooks who beat soldiers. grin - I love it!


Lupercus1

Aye. This is the reason for my presence.


bonnythedog

and I would likewise really like to alliterate longer...


GregoryFor18

Refused "I wish..." for "I would like..."


aboyer02

Wouldn't it have been Roman Literature, not Latin Literature? Doesn't Roman refer to the culture and Latin to the language?


Lupercus1

The Latins were not just Roman. Additionally there is much written in Latin that did not come from Rome.


SyedMoheel

If it were "studere" , would the "litteras latinas" be changed into 'litteris latinis'?


SyedMoheel

Would "velim" work just as fine?


Sarah953338

What's the difference between 'legere' and 'lego' (other than 'lego' is 'I read' and 'legere' seems to be more generalized)?


mona208606

It is my understanding that

lego = I read legere = to read

but I am also just learning


AnssiAatam

Why is "I wish to read Latin literature." an incorrect translation?


Mujilen

I presume it is because it is not literal enough, and the authors want to test your knowledge of Latin rather than your skill as a translator: velim is a subjunctive, I wish is an indicative. But as far as meaning is concerned your translation is quite acceptable.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.