"Are there three?"

Translation:Suntne tres?

September 11, 2019, 7:41 PM

2 Comments


durgante

Shouldn't "Sunt tres?" also be accepted?

September 11, 2019, 7:41 PM

yasmine_y

It should be fine. However (just in case anybody else besides me needs to remember what "-ne" means):

Particle -ne (interrogative enclitic)

  1. Added to the end of a word in a phrase (usually the first word) to make it a question. -- Nihilne in mentem? (Does nothing suggest itself to your mind?) -- Ah, pergisne? (Ah, at it again?) -- Esne iratus, frater? (Are you angry, brother?) -- Potesne mihi succurrere, quaeso? (Can you help me, please?)

  2. or… (introduces a question or an alternative)

Usage notes

  • A question requiring an answer of "yes" or "no" is formed by adding -ne to the emphatic word: -- Is tibi mortemne vidētur aut dolōrem timēre? (Does it seem to you to be death that he fears or pain?) --Hīcine vir usquam nisi in patriā moriētur? (Shall this man die anywhere but in his native land?) -- ne id veritus es? (Did you fear that?)

*The enclitic -ne is sometimes omitted.

Patēre tua cōnsilia nōn sentīs? (Do you not see that your schemes are manifest?)

  • When -ne is added to a negative word (such as nōnne) an affirmative answer is expected. -- Nōnne animadvertis? (Aren't you paying attention?)

[Taken from Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ne]

September 12, 2019, 5:40 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.