1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The painters paint pretty pi…

"The painters paint pretty pictures."

Translation:Pictores picturas pulchras pingunt.

September 11, 2019

17 Comments


bonnythedog

post prandium pictores picturas pulchras pingunt?


mikevir

How about ... Post prandium pictores picturas pulchras pro parvum pretium pingunt.


Andres.Campe

Can we include the Psittacus?


mikevir

As you wish --- Post prandium pictores picturas pulchras psittacorum pro parvum pretium pingunt.


PERCE_NEIGE

Was "post prandium" used in Latin as an adverbial phrase of time?

EDIT: I answer my own question.
It seems it is. Duolingo gives: "Post prandium, Marcum excito."


griann62

I have found my new tongue twister.


dc108

Lol, right. Fun in English too, since it's 80% alliteration!


niltic

Translate as "Painters paint pretty pictures" and you're up to 100%.


Chris_P_Marsh

Alliteration aside, bellus, bella, bellum should be accepted.


AsangiA4ac

Was this used as a Latin tongue twister by ancient Romans?


Neverwitch

Nice tongue twister


petdun

Is "Pictores pulchras picturas pingunt" not correct?


mona208606

Pretty painters paint pictures


ArkapravaB2

Is "pictores phulcras pictores pingunt" correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.