1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many young men are in Ro…

"How many young men are in Rome?"

Translation:Quot iuvenes Romae sunt?

September 11, 2019

15 Comments


Daniel_Harley

I put 'sunt' before Romae. Yes, technically verbs go at the end (where I would normally put them) but I've only stopped doing this on here because normally you mark my answer wrong when I put it there. Please amend to accept either option.


yasmine_y

It's correct. Report it.


YasKing1

Whats the difference between iuvenes and iuvenis?


tankenbahwl

plural and singular


BrixterAyt

Iuvenes is singular while iuvenis is plural?


KoAl24

Why is it wrong to write "Quot iuvenes in Romae sunt" with in before rome?


Bob731629

Because Romae already means "in Rome", so the additional "in" is not needed


Bob731629

Roma - just name of the city Romae - "in Rome"


theophili

Why is my answer being counted wrong? It is underlining juvenes. I don't know how to underline a word on a computer


Yevaka-18yo

iuvenes is the singular, iuvenis is the plural

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.