1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego urbem condo."

"Ego urbem condo."

Translation:I build the city.

September 11, 2019

19 Comments


Golem518587

Well, Corinna built four!


Janis_Port

Remus: Can I build the city too?

Romulus: :/


WallyWalla3

...on rock and roll.


SalarSanso

Shouldn't "a city" be as good an answer as "the city"? It didn't accept "a city".


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, as an absolute rule here, as Latin doesn't have definite and indefinite articles, each time you can use either "a" or "the".

And with plural nouns, you can use "the" or the zero-article.

So, each time it's not consistent about this, report!


lesliewilman

Somebody did so and it's OK now.


Lorelai144

Wasn't "to build" "aedificare"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Here, it's to "build" in the figurative sense.

"To found" is better here, as it's more literal (and less ambiguous).
Use it if you prefer. Personally, I prefer!


guizai2001

what do you mean "build" in the figurative sense?


lesliewilman

"in your imagination" or "with Lego bricks"


Arturo.Pablo

So urbem is the accusative of urbs? Does anyone has a link to Latin declension rules?


PERCE_NEIGE

Did you hear clearly "urbem"? (just asking).


awawe1

Urbem condēbāmus; urbem condēbāmus in saxum et volvō.


pnf408

"ego" ends in a short o, but it is being pronounced with a long o.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.