1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My sister is tired."

"My sister is tired."

Translation:أُخْتي تَعْبانة.

September 11, 2019

8 Comments


HelenaHyat

Can anyone explain the difference between تَعبان and متعبا - are they used in different circumstances?


kara5712800

Both of them have the same meaning but تعبان is not "fusha" as it is not correct in MSA.... While متعب (not متعبا) means tired and can be written also like this تعب... So متعب & تعب have the same meaning And تعبان comes from تعب and is used in dialects


Mosaab767004

أُختي مُتعَبة is a better translation


RattleSnake...

Is there a way to differentiate 'my sister is tired' and 'my tired sister'?


Osman358768

The letters are so tiny! Ugh..


vsandl

Once you get to the comments you can tap the microphone at the top if you are using a phone.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.