1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hae olivae non sunt in foro."

"Hae olivae non sunt in foro."

Translation:These olives are not in the market.

September 11, 2019

9 Comments


Rafe_

A black market for olives? I'm intrigued.


Andreas1974

These are not the olives you are looking for.


ThomasClarke9

You don't want to sell me olives. You want to go home and rethink your life.


EmeraldCactus10

Your lack of olives disturbs me.


DerAndereLerner

A black market for black olives.


GuilesTheme

I think that the answer should be "The (not these) olives are not in the market," it makes sense. Unless, of course, there is some hard-to-translate meaning of "Hae."


WalterTheves

In case anyone is wondering about the phrase construction: - Hae is the nominative plural for feminine nouns - Olivae is the nominative plural for Oliva

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.