1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mothers are not chairs."

"Mothers are not chairs."

Translation:Matres non sunt sellae.

September 11, 2019

7 Comments


Tim568413

Matres non sellae sunt?


yasmine_y

It should be correct. Try to report it the next time.


AsbjrnHkon

My children think their mother's lap is the safest seat possible.


ArielMedin948128

I used just to check it out, Matres sunt non sellae. The system rejected it. The system wants to negate the copula rather than the nouns, which is objectionable.


Cyril300603

Isn't chairs accusative here? Shouldn't it be sellas the plural accusative? Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "To be/esse" is a stative verb (verb of state) and not an active verb (verb of action). There is no action to be received. There is no object, direct or otherwise. "Sellae" is the plural nominative as it should be as the subject complement.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.