1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The shadow descends from theā€¦

"The shadow descends from the sky."

Translation:Umbra de caelo descendit.

September 12, 2019

13 Comments


Athalawulfaz

Is 'de' of 'ab' the better preposition here?


Milnrowmart

Is it because de means down from?


MetroWestJP

Is there any reason why a caelo can't be used here? How much do a/ab and de overlap in meaning, and when can only one or the other be used?


mahdaeng

As a general rule of thumb, when should "a" or "ab" be used and when should "de"?


EgoLupusSum

I would like to know this too.


Marcus_Arbiter

To make it simple (it is of course more complex):

  • a/ab = from (you leave a location)
  • de = down from (you were in a high location and you go down)

But as I said, there are many other uses, e.g. de also means "about" (Librum de Romanis scribo : I write a book about the Romans) and a/ab is also used to express the agent (Liber a discipulis legitur : the book is read by the students).


Eriloth

Reminds me of Melkor arriving in Middle-Earth.


SeanMeaneyPL

Does it need a preposition? Would "Umbra caelo descendit" suffice?


Nathalie975642

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/latin/stage-1-latin/resources/stage-1-latin-grammar-resource/prepositions/

Apparently, the increase of using prepositions in Latin goes hand in hand with passing from the antiquity towards the medieval period.


DermotMcInerney

I gave the same answer and was marked incorrect buy it seems to me that the sentence does not need the preposition "de". The ablative also has the meaning "from" which should be accepted.


Pteridium1

-- Quid est? Sciurus? Vir Verspertilio?

-- Minime! Vir Super est!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.