1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego iratus ad cubiculum adveā€¦

"Ego iratus ad cubiculum advenio."

Translation:Angry, I arrive at the bedroom.

September 12, 2019

21 Comments


Wyattrox03

This is a wack sentence


Gerard820487

He may have been sent to bed without supper.


jaiirapetjan

I thought of Shakespeare's Othello.


Scian4

Unjustly punished!


Carissa789117

Don't go to bed angry


PhilAlvare

should be, "Angrily i arrive at the bedroom


jaiirapetjan

Not sure if I agree with you Phil. Wouldn't that change the meaning? I am not arriving angrily, my anger has nothing to do with the verb arriving; that is, it is not serving as an adverb. I am just angry, about something else.


DonaldYTKA

Not necessarily. It's "Being angry, I arrive at the bedroom" with omitted "being".


ReenaMc

It accepted "I arrive at the bedroom angry", which, to me at least, sounds more natural.


IARose

Absolutely.


EricPooley

Accepted 2021-04-18


awelley

This phrase maybe makes sense in Latin, but the translation into English does not make any sense


Elizabeth305273

It does, but it isnt very natural sounding. Most people wouldn't use that word order, but I have seen sentences like this in modern books to vary sentence structure or as a way to differentiate speaking styles. The word arrive is also awkward since usually it is used when you are going longer distances like to work, ir to another state, etc. However it is still acceptable and understandable in this sentence.


Minodragon

A sub is going to get punished!


MoxieBadger

I laughed way too hard at this


VascoFlora

Ego iratus...said by a woman should have been Ego irata ad cubiculum advenio.


BrendaniusFruust

As long as there's a safety word.


waldyrious

I wrote "I come to the bedroom angry", which was rejected. Why is this not valid as a possible meaning for this sentence?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.