1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You want to read in the libr…

"You want to read in the library."

Translation:In bibliotheca legere vultis.

September 12, 2019

4 Comments


Thkgk

"You want to read in the library." can also mean "In bibliotheca legere vis." "You" can be sinular and plural.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, report it when one of the "you" is not accepted.


tre_mojosa

Any particular reason "legere in bibliotheca vultis" is not accepted?


Servus_Errans

For some reason Duolingo is not accepting the singular you (Tu in bibliotheca legere vis) for this sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.