1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "How do you count, Omar?"

"How do you count, Omar?"

Translation:كَيْف تَعُدّ يا عُمَر؟

September 12, 2019

8 Comments


AnthPalm

What's the difference between تَعُدّ and تَعُدّين ?


TJ_Q8

تعد (ta3uddu) is used when you speak to a male
تعدين (ta3uddín) is used when you speak to a female


AnthPalm

I finally figured that out!!!!


binBorhan

Thank you very much


safiya790379

I now understand the difference


AAfHJ8

Thank you so much TJ_Q8! So happy to have finally learnt to tell the difference b/w the 2 words.


TJ_Q8

Most welcome


OleJohanne4

This was never explained and looked completely random

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.