1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We compete at school."

"We compete at school."

Translation:Kami bersaing di sekolah.

September 12, 2019

6 Comments


_adrianpop_

Note: Saing means competitiveness. We know that adding the ber- prefix we convert it to a verb. In this case it becomes to compete. Cheers!


DerSalz

why di instead of ke?


WayangOrang

di == in/at/on (static place) (there is no movement)

ke => to (movement to a place)

Saya di sekolah = I am at school
Saya ke sekolah = I go to school


markdenoso

Duo says it's kita instead of kami for "we". nov2019


Vero941977

Whats the difference again between kita and kami?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started