1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The door is broken on the se…

"The door is broken on the second floor."

Translation:اَلْباب مَكْسور في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْثّاني.

September 12, 2019

12 Comments


AnthPalm

I can never tell when a sentence should begin with a preposition or not


Away54

(Edited)

AnthPalm, the sentence should begin with a preposition when the subject is indefinite. Example:

في الطابقِ الثاني بابٌ

"fii 2aT-Taabiqi ath-thaanii baab(un)."

It means: "There is a door on the second floor." Here باب is indefinite (without ال).

But, in the following case,

في الطابقِ الثاني بابٌ مكسورٌ

"There is a broken door on the second floor." It is not a must because باب مكسور is not a pure indefinite noun. So, actually you can put باب مكسور before the preposition.

باب مكسور في الطابق الثاني


Away54

Nb: I have edited my comments in this thread again. I think it is the second time I entered the thread. Hope it is clearer now and you read my comments :))

I accept any input. Thanks in advance!


KatharinaM882088

في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْثّاني اَلْباب مَكْسور. Is this word order also possible? Or: اَلْباب في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْثّاني مَكْسور.


royrex

I agree with you KatharinaM. I came up with the second one and it sounds good to me. As indeed does your first one. It would be nice if someone at the duolingo end could confirm this and change the response!


Away54

(Updated)

KatharinaM882088, royrex:

Both (1) في الطابقِ الثاني البابُ مكسورٌ and (2) البابُ في الطاب الثاني مكسورٌ are possible in Arabic but have a bit different meanings (e.g., in their emphasis). However, in English, I think they do not change.

The (1) literally means "on the second floor, the door is broken".

The (2) literally means "the door on the second floor is broken".

So, I am not sure Duolingo would accept them. Anyway, they are valid.


Jaime593204

If the word order is reversed I think it is still correct, but it would then translate to "There is the broken door on the second floor." Can someone please confirm?


Away54

(Updated)

Jaime593204,

"There is the broken door on the second floor" is

(1)

هناك (هو) الباب المكسور في الطابق الثاني

"hunaaka (huwa) 2al-baab(u) 2al-maksuur(u) fii 2aT-Taabiqi 2ath-thaanii".

(2)

في الطابق الثاني (هو) الباب المكسور

"fii 2aT-Taabiq(i) (huwa) 2ath-thanii 2al-baab(u) 2al-maksuur(u)"


8dexgqAn

my answer should be accepted


8dexgqAn

language is something flexible. So there could be different answers to the sentence


MatMillies

We learn an order and with no reason it changes and what we learn become wrong or considered as wrong for only one sentence... Just vicious ways of teaching....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.