"He wants to sell the new sandals."

Translation:Calceos novos vendere vult.

September 12, 2019

6 Comments


Stivusik

A calceus is not a sandal! It's a type of shoe or boot that encloses the whole foot.

September 12, 2019

yasmine_y

I agree that it's not exactly the same, but that's probably the word that comes closer to describe this kind of footwear:

Translating it as just "calceus" would make everything 100x more difficult and confusing.

September 12, 2019

Stivusik

A number of sources do not agree with this picture. See:

https://images.app.goo.gl/3WSPAUZ4LJMRVzSX7

https://images.app.goo.gl/zc4LZwQE8Hg1mQqs9

Please note that Vindolanda is a Roman archeological site in the UK. Excavation is ongoing there. There are other words for "sandal". Calcei served the role of a dress shoe (worn with a toga); Martial says they were hot in the summertime.

September 12, 2019

yasmine_y

I see. Maybe "shoes" should be better then. I doubt we can use the exact same word ("calceus") however. Let's wait for the moderators to reply.

September 12, 2019

teacon7

This is 100% the kind of thread I'd like to see. discussions: what did the Romans/Medievals actually use this word for? is this how they talked about footwear?

September 14, 2019

tibfulv

I disagree that you can omit the subject in the first sentence, since unlike with the first and second person, the gender is not fully known until after it's been stated. In later sentences, or if it can be inferred from other elements, it's fine. But otherwise you have to state it for a faithful translation.

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.