"Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid!"

Translation:Mother, I do not want a new dress!

April 20, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


perovicm

Sentence that no girl have ever said.


rredfearn32

Tomboy perhaps? I know my girlfriend would have said that when she was younger :)


danielcesar9

But a man says it in the audio. At least here it's a male voice.


amelia_amelia

Really? I got a gal.


LandaWalsh

Sexist! Not all girls like dresses. I hate dresses.


CaioFranca2

Maybe, a boy would say that.


royalt213

Getting all progressiver than thou.


PushythePirate1

I would never say that.


JeanShrops

Unmöglich!


Mo_learns

I said this to my mother because I wanted to buy books instead


Ema-Nymton

Amusing to hear this sentence spoken by a grown man


LadyOra

You get a male voice in German? I only get the female one...


Ema-Nymton

I think it's random, which one you get.


LadyOra

I don't mean for this particular sentence - I never ever get the male voice. There was one short period say... a year or two ago, when there was only the male voice, but both before and after there was only the female one. Never both randomized.


Ema-Nymton

Oh I see. I envy you. The male voice mumbles horribly.


susanescott

Not all females are into collecting excessive amounts of impractical clothing.


Huck24

Plot twist: It's a boy :)


bookbeast

A few sentences after this sentence, I got the following sentence: Meine Kuh braucht einen neuen Hut. My cow needs a new hat. -- So sweet to want to buy her cow a new hat first.


karenskywalker

"I don't want any new dress" will not do?


balthazarium

"Mother, I do not want any new dresses" will apparently not do, it got rejected.. strange, is it my German or my English failing me here?


Chromberries

The sentence is "Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid!" Which is "mother, I don't want a new dress!" Or at least that's what dl says. I don't see how Kleid could be plural; it is dress, not dresses. Also, there is nothing in the sentence that says they don't want *any new dress, they just don't want a new dress. I'm not a native and I am still not great at German but I think this might be helpful :)


AndreasWitnstein

To express „kein“ “none” of something with the adverb “not”+indefinite determiner in English, the indefinite determiner used depends on whether the something is a singular count noun, a plural count noun, or a mass noun:

“none” = “not a [singular countable noun]”
“none” = “not any [plural countable noun]”
“none” = “not any [mass noun]”

“I do not want a new dress.” singular countable
»Ich will kein neues Kleid

“I do not want any new dresses.” plural countable
»Ich will keine neue Kleider

“I do not want any new clothing.” mass noun
»Ich will keine neue Kleidung

In British English, one can also express „kein“ “none” of something with just the determinerno”, which works just like the German determiner „kein“ (except, of course, that the English “no” isn't declined):

“I want no new dress.” singular countable
»Ich will kein neues Kleid

“I want no new dresses.” plural countable
»Ich will keine neue Kleider

“I want no new clothing.” mass noun
»Ich will keine neue Kleidung


vitoreiji

Everyone arguing about sexism and I'm here wondering why it's kein and not keines...


AndreasWitnstein

In German, function adjectives such as „kein“ are declined differently than content adjectives such as „neu“; and in fact, function adjectives control how content adjectives are declined.

The negative indefinite articlekein“ “no” is declined exactly the same as the positive indefinite articleein“ “a”, and as possessive determiners such as „mein“ “my”, except that „kein“ and possessive determiner also hav plural forms, which „ein“ lacks.

When a noun is determined with either an indefinite article („ein“ or „kein“) or a possessive determiner („mein“, „dein“, „sein“, „ihr“, „unser“, „euer“), any content adjectives are declined with so-called mixed declension.

In this exercise sentence, the singular neuter nounKleid“ “dress” is the direct object of the verb „wollen“ “to want”, so it's in the accusative case.

The mixed declension for accusative singular neuter nouns is

»Mutter, ich will ein neues Kleid.«
“Mother, I want a new dress.”

»Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid.«
“Mother, I want no new dress.”

»Mutter, ich will mein neues Kleid.«
“Mother, I want my new dress.”

The mixed declension for accusative singular feminine nouns is

»Mutter, ich will eine neue Bluse.«
“Mother, I want a new blouse.”

»Mutter, ich will keine neue Bluse.«
“Mother, I want no new blouse.”

»Mutter, ich will meine neue Bluse.«
“Mother, I want my new blouse.”

The mixed declension for accusative singular masculine nouns is

»Mutter, ich will einen neuen Rock.«
“Mother, I want a new skirt.”

»Mutter, ich will keinen neuen Rock.«
“Mother, I want no new skirt.”

»Mutter, ich will meinen neuen Rock.«
“Mother, I want my new skirt.”

The mixed declension for accusative plural nouns is

»Mutter, ich will keine neuen Kleider.«
“Mother, I want no new clothes.”

»Mutter, ich will meine neuen Kleider.«
“Mother, I want my new clothes.”


Mosching

Said no girl ever.


MajdAbdulqadir

I actually got that wrong 4 times until I realized she was saying she wanted no new dress. This sentence is just so illogical in real life :D


krys1301

Does "ich will nicht ein neues Kleid" work?


Thilanna

When German denies nouns, they always use kein. It is also irritating for me. :D


AndreasWitnstein

In the sense of “none”, “not a”, or “not any”, „nicht ein“ is always fused into the single word „kein“.

But in the sense of “not just one”, „nicht ein“ remains two separate words:

»Mutter, ich will nicht ein neues Kleid, sondern sieben!«
“Mother, I want “not one new dress, but seven!”


Karel886383

Meanwhile, in the other dimension...


RareHunter99

Can someone explain to me when to use neue, neuen and neues ? Please?


Chromberries

I saw someone else share this link and I think it's pretty helpful, it should answer your question:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


JeffGordon8

So says Anthony Perkins.


TheRatPatrol

I was waiting for somebody to say this.


Brackenbury

Sagte Norman Bates


pweeny

Why is don't not acceptable - it is a contraction of "do not


cj6046

Warum ist diese Sätze nicht "Mutter, will ich kein neues Kleid"? Ich habe gedacht, dass das Verb das zweite Wort sein muss?


Thilanna

"Mutter" is like another half-sentence in this way, not the part of the core sentence.


SeanMeaneyPL

"Mutter" is a disguised vocative (O Mother) and, as in English, is separated off with a comma and acts as a type of interjection. It is grammatically dissociated from the sentence, which follows the word order it would have if the interjection were absent. "John, I can hear you." = "John, ich kann dich hören", not "John kann ich dich hören."


AndreasWitnstein

@cj6046:

»dieser Satz»


O5PEZRfN

Was macht diesen satze akkusativ oder normativ? Ich denke es ist Akkusative aber ich bin nicht sicher


Vabelie

I guess you mean nominative. And yes, it is accusative, because "ein neues Kleid" is the direct object of "wollen". It would be nominative had it be the subject of the sentence ("Kein neues Kleid gefällt mir"), or the predicate of the subject ("Es ist nicht mein neues Kleid"). By the way, you can notice that it makes no difference and the present case, a singular neuter :)


AndreasWitnstein

@O5PEZRfN:

»Satz«, »nominativ«


BLRT2000

She says it so calmly...


VikingBob_57

Why "ich will" instead of "ich möchte"? It seems to me that either should work


SeanMeaneyPL

Ich will = I want. Ich mag = I like. Ich möchte = I would like. Ich will is a bit direct. If you said Ich will ein Glas Wein! to a bartender, it could come across as quite demanding and brusque. *Ich möchte ein Glas Wein, bitte" on the other hand, would be polite. Would a teenage daughter be quite so graceless? Perhaps.


lmadaldin

What is wrong with..mama i do not want a new dress


AndreasWitnstein

Mama, I do not want a new dress!” would be
»Mama, ich will kein neues Kleid!« or
»Mami, ich will kein neues Kleid!« or
»Mutti, ich will kein neues Kleid!«.


SuzanaPave

Why is "mother i do not want a new dress" wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

Duo's suggested translation is exactly

Mother, I do not want a new dress!”.

You've omitted the punctuation, but Duo usually forgives that. Perhaps you made another mistake?


Andreas386314

Why neues and not neu?


Girlcatlove1524

Since 'Kleid' is neuter and in the accusative case, the adjective takes an -es ending.


Gaviota_es

I thought the verb had to be second in the sentence when it's not a question. Feeling confused!


maz1269

more like 2nd in the clause. "mutter" is like the preamble, you can consider the sentence's 1st word to be ich.


Parabe1

I don't want= I do not want Try to use your brain!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.