"Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid!"

Translation:Mother, I do not want a new dress!

April 20, 2013

44 Comments


perovicm

Sentence that no girl have ever said.

December 28, 2016

rredfearn32

Tomboy perhaps? I know my girlfriend would have said that when she was younger :)

November 2, 2017

danielbelmiro

But a man says it in the audio. At least here it's a male voice.

July 10, 2017

amelia_amelia

Really? I got a gal.

August 24, 2018

CaioFranca2

Maybe, a boy would say that.

May 31, 2017

royalt213

Getting all progressiver than thou.

March 1, 2018

LandaWalsh

Sexist! Not all girls like dresses. I hate dresses.

August 6, 2018

PushythePirate1

I would never say that.

July 22, 2018

Ema-Nymton

Amusing to hear this sentence spoken by a grown man

February 2, 2017

LadyOra

You get a male voice in German? I only get the female one...

March 18, 2017

Ema-Nymton

I think it's random, which one you get.

March 18, 2017

LadyOra

I don't mean for this particular sentence - I never ever get the male voice. There was one short period say... a year or two ago, when there was only the male voice, but both before and after there was only the female one. Never both randomized.

March 18, 2017

Ema-Nymton

Oh I see. I envy you. The male voice mumbles horribly.

March 18, 2017

susanescott

Not all females are into collecting excessive amounts of impractical clothing.

February 23, 2018

PushythePirate1

exactly.

July 22, 2018

LandaWalsh

Thank you!

August 6, 2018

Huck24

Plot twist: It's a boy :)

April 1, 2017

karenskywalker

"I don't want any new dress" will not do?

April 20, 2013

nateVONgreat

dresses*

October 30, 2013

balthazarium

"Mother, I do not want any new dresses" will apparently not do, it got rejected.. strange, is it my German or my English failing me here?

April 20, 2018

Chromberries

The sentence is "Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid!" Which is "mother, I don't want a new dress!" Or at least that's what dl says. I don't see how Kleid could be plural; it is dress, not dresses. Also, there is nothing in the sentence that says they don't want *any new dress, they just don't want a new dress. I'm not a native and I am still not great at German but I think this might be helpful :)

October 17, 2018

Mosching

Said no girl ever.

May 2, 2017

PushythePirate1

not true.

July 22, 2018

bookbeast

A few sentences after this sentence, I got the following sentence: Meine Kuh braucht einen neuen Hut. My cow needs a new hat. -- So sweet to want to buy her cow a new hat first.

July 20, 2017

LandaWalsh

Lol so much!!!

August 6, 2018

MajdAbdulqadir

I actually got that wrong 4 times until I realized she was saying she wanted no new dress. This sentence is just so illogical in real life :D

May 24, 2017

Karel886383

Meanwhile, in the other dimension...

September 17, 2018

krys1301

Does "ich will nicht ein neues Kleid" work?

September 10, 2017

Thilanna

When German denies nouns, they always use kein. It is also irritating for me. :D

September 30, 2017

BLRT2000

She says it so calmly...

February 27, 2018

RareHunter99

Can someone explain to me when to use neue, neuen and neues ? Please?

September 30, 2018

Chromberries

I saw someone else share this link and I think it's pretty helpful, it should answer your question:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

October 17, 2018

cj6046

Warum ist diese Sätze nicht "Mutter, will ich kein neues Kleid"? Ich habe gedacht, dass das Verb das zweite Wort sein muss?

August 12, 2017

Thilanna

"Mutter" is like another half-sentence in this way, not the part of the core sentence.

September 30, 2017

O5PEZRfN

Was macht diesen satze akkusativ oder normativ? Ich denke es ist Akkusative aber ich bin nicht sicher

November 17, 2017

Vabelie

I guess you mean nominative. And yes, it is accusative, because "ein neues Kleid" is the direct object of "wollen". It would be nominative had it be the subject of the sentence ("Kein neues Kleid gefällt mir"), or the predicate of the subject ("Es ist nicht mein neues Kleid"). By the way, you can notice that it makes no difference and the present case, a singular neuter :)

March 19, 2018

SoroushViona

Of course she does not need that... she is starting to think about bigger things!!!! Hah

August 28, 2018

VikingBob_57

Why "ich will" instead of "ich möchte"? It seems to me that either should work

January 2, 2019

lmadaldin

What is wrong with..mama i do not want a new dress

February 20, 2019

JeffGordon8

So says Anthony Perkins.

April 17, 2019

LandaWalsh

This is ANOTHER example of Duolingo's sexism

August 6, 2018

LadyOra

Oh, come on, it's a very obvious joke making fun of the stereotype, nothing else. They have funny and silly sentences all over the place. And the reason is not just to make you smile, but to make you translate while understanding every word, instead of just assuming what the meaning would predictably be.

August 6, 2018

maz1269

oh god, of course everyone's out to get you women, especially you. Maybe German is sexist too, since it divides words into genders? It's also singularist because it has plural.

October 29, 2018

DanBenton

Spoilt little s*it

February 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.