1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mutter, ich will kein neues …

"Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid!"

Translation:Mother, I do not want a new dress!

April 20, 2013

65 Comments


perovicm

Sentence that no girl have ever said.


rredfearn32

Tomboy perhaps? I know my girlfriend would have said that when she was younger :)


danielbelmiro

But a man says it in the audio. At least here it's a male voice.


amelia_amelia

Really? I got a gal.


CaioFranca2

Maybe, a boy would say that.


royalt213

Getting all progressiver than thou.


LandaWalsh

Sexist! Not all girls like dresses. I hate dresses.


PushythePirate1

I would never say that.


Ema-Nymton

Amusing to hear this sentence spoken by a grown man


LadyOra

You get a male voice in German? I only get the female one...


Ema-Nymton

I think it's random, which one you get.


LadyOra

I don't mean for this particular sentence - I never ever get the male voice. There was one short period say... a year or two ago, when there was only the male voice, but both before and after there was only the female one. Never both randomized.


Ema-Nymton

Oh I see. I envy you. The male voice mumbles horribly.


susanescott

Not all females are into collecting excessive amounts of impractical clothing.


Huck24

Plot twist: It's a boy :)


bookbeast

A few sentences after this sentence, I got the following sentence: Meine Kuh braucht einen neuen Hut. My cow needs a new hat. -- So sweet to want to buy her cow a new hat first.


karenskywalker

"I don't want any new dress" will not do?


balthazarium

"Mother, I do not want any new dresses" will apparently not do, it got rejected.. strange, is it my German or my English failing me here?


Chromberries

The sentence is "Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid!" Which is "mother, I don't want a new dress!" Or at least that's what dl says. I don't see how Kleid could be plural; it is dress, not dresses. Also, there is nothing in the sentence that says they don't want *any new dress, they just don't want a new dress. I'm not a native and I am still not great at German but I think this might be helpful :)


AndreasWitnstein

To express „kein“ “none” of something with the adverb “not”+indefinite determiner in English, the indefinite determiner used depends on whether the something is a singular count noun, a plural count noun, or a mass noun:

“none” = “not a [singular countable noun]”
“none” = “not any [plural countable noun]”
“none” = “not any [mass noun]”

“I do not want a new dress.” singular countable
»Ich will kein neues Kleid

“I do not want any new dresses.” plural countable
»Ich will keine neue Kleider

“I do not want any new clothing.” mass noun
»Ich will keine neue Kleidung

In British English, one can also express „kein“ “none” of something with just the determinerno”, which works just like the German determiner „kein“ (except, of course, that the English “no” isn't declined):

“I want no new dress.” singular countable
»Ich will kein neues Kleid

“I want no new dresses.” plural countable
»Ich will keine neue Kleider

“I want no new clothing.” mass noun
»Ich will keine neue Kleidung


vitoreiji

Everyone arguing about sexism and I'm here wondering why it's kein and not keines...


AndreasWitnstein

In German, function adjectives such as „kein“ are declined differently than content adjectives such as „neu“; and in fact, function adjectives control how content adjectives are declined.

The negative indefinite articlekein“ “no” is declined exactly the same as the positive indefinite articleein“ “a”, and as possessive determiners such as „mein“ “my”, except that „kein“ and possessive determiner also hav plural forms, which „ein“ lacks.

When a noun is determined with either an indefinite article („ein“ or „kein“) or a possessive determiner („mein“, „dein“, „sein“, „ihr“, „unser“, „euer“), any content adjectives are declined with so-called mixed declension.

In this exercise sentence, the singular neuter nounKleid“ “dress” is the direct object of the verb „wollen“ “to want”, so it's in the accusative case.

The mixed declension for accusative singular neuter nouns is

»Mutter, ich will ein neues Kleid.«
“Mother, I want a new dress.”

»Mutter, ich will kein neues Kleid.«
“Mother, I want no new dress.”

»Mutter, ich will mein neues Kleid.«
“Mother, I want my new dress.”

The mixed declension for accusative singular feminine nouns is

»Mutter, ich will eine neue Bluse.«
“Mother, I want a new blouse.”

»Mutter, ich will keine neue Bluse.«
“Mother, I want no new blouse.”

»Mutter, ich will meine neue Bluse.«
“Mother, I want my new blouse.”

The mixed declension for accusative singular masculine nouns is

»Mutter, ich will einen neuen Rock.«
“Mother, I want a new skirt.”

»Mutter, ich will keinen neuen Rock.«
“Mother, I want no new skirt.”

»Mutter, ich will meinen neuen Rock.«
“Mother, I want my new skirt.”

The mixed declension for accusative plural nouns is

»Mutter, ich will keine neuen Kleider.«
“Mother, I want no new clothes.”

»Mutter, ich will meine neuen Kleider.«
“Mother, I want my new clothes.”


maz1269

Because they are a bunch of butthurt feminazis with no sense of humor whatsoever. To answer your question: it's a property of the word kein. You're thinking of declining it like a normal adjective, but it's not even an adjective, it's a pronoun. In nominative masc. and neut. plus in accusative neut. the ending is null. This is actually a common formation among a certain group of words. The determiner (pronoun) "sein" is the same. Look up the declination table on the English-language Wiktionary. It's a great source for German, very detailed, with usage notes frequently added. The possessive determiner "ihr" (in the sense "her" or "their") acts the same way. Now, when we have "keiner", which applies to people, then the ending is not null. But otherwise (in all other declensions and genders) all these words have the ending that you would expect, which coincides with the definite articles der, des, dem, den, die, ....


JackCampbell1839

Thank you for explaining the answer, that was very nice of you to do. However, it would have been much nicer had you left out the first sentence.

With all 'due' respect to you (and any "butthurt" male chauvinists), humor has very little to do with the arguments within this comment section. I find the word feminazi extremely insulting and disrespectful, not to mention disturbing, so I won't use the term malenazi, and I beg of you to return common courtesy by doing the same for females.

Some girls are hurt, or offended, or just annoyed, by the stereotyping present. None of the comments here can be compared to Nazis. Nor have I seen any that are especially feminist, unless you count the ones that mention that fact that this stereotype is, in fact, just a stereotype and many girls do not conform with said stereotype.

Pretend for moment that the sentence is something like "Dad, I don't want to sleep with her." And then pretend that the comment section is full of comments like: "Said no boy ever." or "Boys will always sleep around." You might get offended by the stereotype, or further annoyed at people calling you Nazi-like if you pointed out that not all guys sleep around.

So please, do unto others as you would have them do unto you, and refrain from callous insults.


maz1269

you have some serious mental issues if you needed to reply with an essay to just one sentence of mine, and so are certainly yourself the butthurt one here. since you have no sense of humor, i won't bother explaining any further, other than to say that if you live in a country where many girls would be offended by being stereotyped to wear such a normal thing as a dress, then i almost feel sorry for you. i'll keep enjoying my beautiful feminine russian women, while you can enjoy sloppy ❤❤❤❤❤❤ hairy feminazi purple-haired monsters, or whatever your kink is. good luck.


Mosching

Said no girl ever.


MajdAbdulqadir

I actually got that wrong 4 times until I realized she was saying she wanted no new dress. This sentence is just so illogical in real life :D


krys1301

Does "ich will nicht ein neues Kleid" work?


Thilanna

When German denies nouns, they always use kein. It is also irritating for me. :D


AndreasWitnstein

In the sense of “none”, “not a”, or “not any”, „nicht ein“ is always fused into the single word „kein“.

But in the sense of “not just one”, „nicht ein“ remains two separate words:

»Mutter, ich will nicht ein neues Kleid, sondern sieben!«
“Mother, I want “not one new dress, but seven!”


Karel886383

Meanwhile, in the other dimension...


RareHunter99

Can someone explain to me when to use neue, neuen and neues ? Please?


Chromberries

I saw someone else share this link and I think it's pretty helpful, it should answer your question:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


JeffGordon8

So says Anthony Perkins.


TheRatPatrol

I was waiting for somebody to say this.


cj6046

Warum ist diese Sätze nicht "Mutter, will ich kein neues Kleid"? Ich habe gedacht, dass das Verb das zweite Wort sein muss?


Thilanna

"Mutter" is like another half-sentence in this way, not the part of the core sentence.


SeanMeaneyPL

"Mutter" is a disguised vocative (O Mother) and, as in English, is separated off with a comma and acts as a type of interjection. It is grammatically dissociated from the sentence, which follows the word order it would have if the interjection were absent. "John, I can hear you." = "John, ich kann dich hören", not "John kann ich dich hören."


AndreasWitnstein

@cj6046:

»dieser Satz»


O5PEZRfN

Was macht diesen satze akkusativ oder normativ? Ich denke es ist Akkusative aber ich bin nicht sicher


Vabelie

I guess you mean nominative. And yes, it is accusative, because "ein neues Kleid" is the direct object of "wollen". It would be nominative had it be the subject of the sentence ("Kein neues Kleid gefällt mir"), or the predicate of the subject ("Es ist nicht mein neues Kleid"). By the way, you can notice that it makes no difference and the present case, a singular neuter :)


AndreasWitnstein

@O5PEZRfN:

»Satz«, »nominativ«


BLRT2000

She says it so calmly...


VikingBob_57

Why "ich will" instead of "ich möchte"? It seems to me that either should work


SeanMeaneyPL

Ich will = I want. Ich mag = I like. Ich möchte = I would like. Ich will is a bit direct. If you said Ich will ein Glas Wein! to a bartender, it could come across as quite demanding and brusque. *Ich möchte ein Glas Wein, bitte" on the other hand, would be polite. Would a teenage daughter be quite so graceless? Perhaps.


lmadaldin

What is wrong with..mama i do not want a new dress


AndreasWitnstein

Mama, I do not want a new dress!” would be
»Mama, ich will kein neues Kleid!« or
»Mami, ich will kein neues Kleid!« or
»Mutti, ich will kein neues Kleid!«.


SuzanaPave

Why is "mother i do not want a new dress" wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

Duo's suggested translation is exactly

Mother, I do not want a new dress!”.

You've omitted the punctuation, but Duo usually forgives that. Perhaps you made another mistake?


Andreas386314

Why neues and not neu?


Girlcatlove1524

Since 'Kleid' is neuter and in the accusative case, the adjective takes an -es ending.


CaroEnrico

With all due respect to the transgender and cross-dressing communities, why is there a male voice for this sentence?


AndreasWitnstein

The male and female voices in these Duolingo courses are just reading sentences, not speaking for themselves.


Brackenbury

Sagte Norman Bates


SoroushViona

Of course she does not need that... she is starting to think about bigger things!!!! Hah


LandaWalsh

This is ANOTHER example of Duolingo's sexism


LadyOra

Oh, come on, it's a very obvious joke making fun of the stereotype, nothing else. They have funny and silly sentences all over the place. And the reason is not just to make you smile, but to make you translate while understanding every word, instead of just assuming what the meaning would predictably be.


maz1269

oh god, of course everyone's out to get you women, especially you. Maybe German is sexist too, since it divides words into genders? It's also singularist because it has plural.


DanBenton

Spoilt little s*it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.