1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Weasels don't wear clothes."

"Weasels don't wear clothes."

Translation:Mustelae vestimenta non gerunt.

September 12, 2019

12 Comments


ChachalinoST

Is this the correct usage off the verb??? As far as I know, to wear is ferre or portare.


Danielconcasco

Ferre, portare, And gerere are all synonyms, meaning to carry or bear. I know gerere was used as to wear.


ChachalinoST

Can you recommend a good Latin-English dictionary (online, if possible)? I'll try to download some stuff in the meantime


jaiirapetjan

Wiktionary is great if you have the word in Latin and need to see its English equivalent. For the other way around, there's https://glosbe.com/en/la.

I also opened up this discussion because I found it odd that we had just learned Mars quoque bellum gerit and now we get Mustelae vestimenta non gerunt. But yeah, these very different meanings are correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

The best one is here for me:
https://outils.biblissima.fr/fr/collatinus-web
(It shows Gaffiot + Lewis&Short + Cauge + Georges + Jeanneau + du Cange + Calonghi + de Miguel + Valbuena.

The ones I check all the time are Lewis & Short and, in French, Gaffiot. They are very complementary, and with those 2, you can cover almost 100% of all the meanings for a word. They have very detailed examples. (I suggest to use both, not the one or the other if you can read English & French)

The Olivetti dictionary is very good, as it shows usage examples in sentences:
https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/ (sometimes, try to check in Italian and French, they are more complete than the English version.)

The best one I've found so far for declensions, as it also shows the old form, and when they were used, is (in French):
http://www.dicolatin.com

If you only need a declension table, use this one:
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/


virpacalis

William Whitaker's Words is a pretty reliable app for Latin & English


thevladroman

Lewis and Short is arguably the most comprehensive online tool, imho. Check it out here: http://alatius.com/ls/


PERCE_NEIGE

"To wear war" is an idiomatism in Latin. It's an expression.

"To wage war" is also an idiomatism, there are no reason to use "to wage" except that it's an expression.

In French "to wage war" is literaly "to make war" (faire la guerre), it's not an idiomatism.


Liz910042

I think this is the most ordinary weasel related sentence so far!


PERCE_NEIGE

Mustelae non gerunt nec vestimenta nec bellum.

Is it correct?


SlavaBob

shouldn't this be vestimentas? I thought there was a distinction between a single garment and clothes in general....


PERCE_NEIGE

The problem is that "clothes" in English, could mean the plural or the singular. Unless you use another word or expression to mention it can be only singular (piece of clothing, garment).

The "vestimentas" declension doesn't exist. It's the plural, accusative, so it's "vestimenta".

http://www.dicolatin.com/XY/LAK/0/VESTIMENTA/index.htm

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.