1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È solo un bambino."

"È solo un bambino."

Translation:He is just a child.

June 19, 2014

10 Comments


JenniOsborne

What's wrong with It's only a baby? if you don't know the sex, this is actually more accurate in English.


TerreyP

We know the child is male. If it was a girl the Italian would be: È solo una bambina.


[deactivated user]

    "Il bambino" is a male baby or baby in general. Like "el nino" in Spanish - it can be a boy or just a child in general. In my opinion "It's only a baby" is correct.


Muckle_ewe

    So how would you say 'It's only a baby'? As far as I can tell, it's the same translation...


CiaranGAC

    Why not "it's only a child"?


RaptorMark

    it is only a baby sounds right to me too.


ChedCapone

    I understand the gender of the baby is enclosed in the Italian. However, how can you say 'It's just a child' in Italian? In some situations (when you don't know the gender) this is more accurate in English.


CJP22

    So how would one say "it is only a child" in Italian. As far as I can see it would be said just the same.


CJP22

    He is only and he is just are pretty much identical in meaning in English. Solo in Italian actually means only, so I think my translation is more accurate.


JenniferFo750548

    he is only a child should be accepted

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.