1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدِك بَلوزة يا كَر…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدِك بَلوزة يا كَري."

Translation:You do not have a blouse, Carrie.

September 12, 2019

7 Comments


SarahFC4

Maybe Carrie is butch too? Lol


AreejShuar

The accent is awful


Rendubai

whats the difference between leysa ainthik AND leysa ainthi carrie'. is it interchangable


SDeuchars

The phrase لَيْسَ عِنْدِك means "You don't have". So لَيْسَ عِنْدِك بَلوزة يا كَري means "You don't have a blouse, Carrie".

The phrase لَيْسَ عِنْدي means "I don't have". So لَيْسَ عِنْدي كَري means "I don't have Carrie".


Moshe748481

I wrote "don't " instead of do not and it say wrong...


NaDeeM310455

Is "Leysa" used colloquially? Whats the alternative for "I dont" in Khaleeji Arabic?


Abdullah485526

You're putting fatha in بلوزہ but pronouncing it with kasra

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.