1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your telephone is cheap, Ree…

"Your telephone is cheap, Reem."

Translation:هاتِفِك رَخيص يا ريم.

September 12, 2019

13 Comments


Latif127541

Does رَخيص mean inexpensive? ...or low quality?


oQ5L4

What the difference between هاتف and تلفون ?


KatieC993112

Wow oQ5L4! I was disappointed that the word for telephone wasn't a calque of the European word, in the way CD and laptop are. Disappointed, only because it's so much easier for a learner to remember the vocabulary, given that most of it is so far from Indo-European languages. So, thank you, oQ5L4, for asking this question, and I wait with bated breath for the answer. Though I notice that you made your comment four months ago, and still no reply. Please, someone, answer!


Away54

oQ5L4, KatieC993112:

"tilfuun" and "haatif" are synonymous. The difference is that: "tilfuun" is borrowed from another language (i.e. French) while "haatif" is original from Arabic. Some native speaker (not in Duo's forum) says that "haatif" is a better term than "tilfuun".


KatieC993112

Well, I appreciate that you replied to the question. I wonder which word was the first to come into existence? Or did hatiif have a different meaning before the telephone was invented?


Away54

Hi I am so sorry I have made some typos before. It should be "haatif."

For your questions, I am not sure which one comes first but "haatif" is from the "hatafa" word that means "to shout".


KatieC993112

Thanks. I am obsessed with derivation, so I'd already checked the etymology of haatif (and thanks for the transliteration correction) and found it entertaining that it comes from a verb that means "to shout". ههههه


Away54

KatieC93112, you're welcome! :))


KiremRahma

It's such a simple thing to add!


Away54

It should be هاتِفُكِ "haatifuki" if we follow Standard -- and not "haatifik" which is a Slang.

Update: my comment is correct. But, I got a downvote. Why? :((

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.