1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I generally go to bed at ten…

"I generally go to bed at ten."

Translation:Ich gehe gewöhnlich um zehn ins Bett.

April 20, 2013

20 Comments


G.Matt17

So Why wouldn't allgemein work here instead of gewoenlich?


ChristophG16

No, allgemein is not possible here. You could say "im Allgemeinen".


slendro

What would be correct word order here? I wrote "Gewöhnlich gehe ich ins Bett um zehn."


jshaas

I think time is generally placed before location, so perhaps "Gewöhnlich gehe ich um zehn ins Bett ."


orebrov

What folks think about TEKAMOLO(temporal - kausal - modal - local) rule? So it might be: Um zehn gehe ich gewöhnlich ins Bett


DlDl

What is wrong with: 'Normalerweise gehe ich ins Bett um zehn'?


mdono9089

I don't understand, Why can't it be Ich gehe gewoehnlich zu Bett um zehn?


Regney

It might be the "zu Bett" (to bed) in your sentence. That could leave you standing beside your bed all night, rather than in your bed. ☺ Is there a native German speaker who could clarify?


KristineNi

In German you don't say "to bed". It's "in bed", therefore it would be "ich gehe gewöhnlich ins (in das) Bett. Also rember time before manner before place in terms of word order


KristineNi

German word order is SVO (subject verb object) Within the object there can be many elements and the general rule is that any time expression is placed first, things relating to manner are second, and time expressions are last. For this sentence: Ich (S) gehe (v) um zehn (t) gewoehnlich (m) ins Bett (p). Specifically for this sentence, I think duolingo has the biggest problem with "zu Bett" though


mdono9089

what do you mean by putting manner before place in terms of word order. I learned the basic SVT subject time verb, and TVs time, verb and subject.


nyanomama

What did I do wrong with "Ich normal gehe ins Bett um zehn."? Generally =normally, no?


KristineNi

"gehe" has to be in second position (in this case, after "ich" and, no, you can not use "normal" in this sense. It means more like "not weird", which just doesn't make sense in this context.


nyanomama

I see. German is not as flexible as English when it comes to adverb, is it? Danke.


KristineNi

Well, in English you wouldn't say, "I go normal to bed...." You would use "normally". In that sense, it's the same in German. Normal=normal, normalerweise=normally, gewöhnlich= usually, generally


eng-germ-Kae

Is "eigentlich" incorrect here?


KristineNi

No, eigentlich=actually


Thomas_Fenske

i dot giev a ❤❤❤❤'


Thomas_Fenske

i get grandberries ummmm ten in is wet

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.