"I generally go to bed at ten."

Translation:Ich gehe gewöhnlich um zehn ins Bett.

April 20, 2013

20 Comments


G.Matt17

So Why wouldn't allgemein work here instead of gewoenlich?

October 1, 2013

ChristophG16

No, allgemein is not possible here. You could say "im Allgemeinen".

March 13, 2014

slendro

What would be correct word order here? I wrote "Gewöhnlich gehe ich ins Bett um zehn."

April 20, 2013

jshaas

I think time is generally placed before location, so perhaps "Gewöhnlich gehe ich um zehn ins Bett ."

July 24, 2013

orebrov

What folks think about TEKAMOLO(temporal - kausal - modal - local) rule? So it might be: Um zehn gehe ich gewöhnlich ins Bett

September 27, 2013

DlDl

What is wrong with: 'Normalerweise gehe ich ins Bett um zehn'?

February 8, 2014

mdono9089

I don't understand, Why can't it be Ich gehe gewoehnlich zu Bett um zehn?

February 14, 2014

Regney

It might be the "zu Bett" (to bed) in your sentence. That could leave you standing beside your bed all night, rather than in your bed. ☺ Is there a native German speaker who could clarify?

March 2, 2014

KristineNi

In German you don't say "to bed". It's "in bed", therefore it would be "ich gehe gewöhnlich ins (in das) Bett. Also rember time before manner before place in terms of word order

March 22, 2014

KristineNi

German word order is SVO (subject verb object) Within the object there can be many elements and the general rule is that any time expression is placed first, things relating to manner are second, and time expressions are last. For this sentence: Ich (S) gehe (v) um zehn (t) gewoehnlich (m) ins Bett (p). Specifically for this sentence, I think duolingo has the biggest problem with "zu Bett" though

March 23, 2014

mdono9089

what do you mean by putting manner before place in terms of word order. I learned the basic SVT subject time verb, and TVs time, verb and subject.

March 23, 2014

nyanomama

What did I do wrong with "Ich normal gehe ins Bett um zehn."? Generally =normally, no?

April 29, 2014

KristineNi

"gehe" has to be in second position (in this case, after "ich" and, no, you can not use "normal" in this sense. It means more like "not weird", which just doesn't make sense in this context.

April 29, 2014

nyanomama

I see. German is not as flexible as English when it comes to adverb, is it? Danke.

April 29, 2014

KristineNi

Well, in English you wouldn't say, "I go normal to bed...." You would use "normally". In that sense, it's the same in German. Normal=normal, normalerweise=normally, gewöhnlich= usually, generally

May 1, 2014

eng-germ-Kae

Is "eigentlich" incorrect here?

June 16, 2014

KristineNi

No, eigentlich=actually

June 17, 2014

eng-germ-Kae

ah, thanks!

June 17, 2014

Thomas_Fenske

i dot giev a ❤❤❤❤'

January 28, 2016

Thomas_Fenske

i get grandberries ummmm ten in is wet

January 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.