1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du am Dienstag frei?"

"Hast du am Dienstag frei?"

Translation:Are you off on Tuesday?

April 20, 2013

69 Comments


kth437

Why would not "Do you have Tuesday free?" be acceptable? It seems to be a more direct translation.


IanMSpencer

Are you free on Tuesday? (a very natural English interpretation) is accepted.


Itz_Rocking_Girl

It should be "Are free on Tuesday"


-Copernicus-

No, that's not grammatical English. You need to include the subject: "Are you free on Tuesday.


Carnelian

"Do you have Tuesday off?" (as in off work) is more idomatically correct. We wouldn't use free in that context.


jaye16

Weighing in for the USA "do you have Tuesday free" is fine. "Off work" is more specific and doesn't seem to fit here.


zippzopp

I did the (free tuesday) also. Wouldn't use free in that context? I hear it all the time and say it myself, as in "I'm free anytime this week" "I have the whole week free", you get off work and say,"free at last".


Carnelian

Sorry, I explained that badly. It's "have free" that's a problem - in your examples with "to be" it's fine. "Are you free on Tuesday" works, "Do you have Tuesday free" doesn't..


kamperj

Canadian native speaker here. "Do you have Tuesday free?" is perfectly acceptable to me.


helenvee

I have to disagree on this. As a native speaker - I'm Australian so it may be a regional thing - we certainly use "Do you have Tuesday free?" as often as "Do you have Tuesday off?" or "Are you free on Tuesday?".


kth437

I interpret what Carnelian is saying is that a native German speaker would not use the phrase "Do you have Tuesday free", though native English speakers would. I expect that is why the translation is noted as incorrect.

I answered as an American speaking German instead of a German speaking German.


Dale_Murphy

I'm a native speaker and I've never heard "Do you have X free?" instead of "Are you free on X?" or "Do you have X off?" It sounds completely wrong to me.


gebera2011

"Bist du frei" und "hast du frei" ??


tyndermynder

As my schoolteacher used to say: "du bist frei" when you get out of prison and "du hast frei" when you're allowed to be free, like: you can be free for today


boyuzhang

Should it be "Du hast frei" or "Du hast Frei"? Is "frei" an adverb here?


PatriciaJH

"Frei" is the separated prefix of the separable verb freihaben, "to have free time."


ofektor

This answer was exactly what I was looking for. Now it makes more sense


Morgan346341

So helpful! Thank you. I don't mind when Duo drops new stuff on me without warning, but actually parsing out the grammar is difficult.


antspants01

Danke für den Vergleich! ich gebe dir ein Lingot.


PatriciaJH

Freihaben is a separable verb meaning "to have free time."


bradleybutcher

Could you omit the am in this case and it still make sense? ie.. Hast du Deinstag frei?


ACardAttack

From what I understand, grammatically you need it, but I'm sure you'd still be understood.


DarcX

Why would you use "haben" instead of "sein"? I understand that "haben" is commonly used for "to be," but that's the case when a noun is used (Ich habe Hunger, etc.). Is it just the way it is?


ArvindhMani

See tyndermynder's great reply to a similar qn, it cleared things up for me :)


Manny4us

Seriously, why is "am" here?


jaye16

If you hover it you'll find it means "on" so it's: "Are you off on Tuesday." We can also have the sentence without 'on' but its perfectly correct English as shown above. And German wants "on" ('am').


XoooOverdose

I don't see the point of "am" here...


extnull

Why not something like bist du? It's like do you have free on Friday here instead of are you free.


[deactivated user]

    It's just the way they say it. Literally do you have free (time on) Friday.


Muyil

    Is 'am' pronounced as 'am' or as 'an'? I couldn't tell which she said


HecklerGlo

    "Hast du frei am Dienstag?" - is this words order correct ?


zirkul

    I believe there a tendency of putting time markers forward in German sentences. I read somewhere that the typical order of descriptions is TOMP: time, object, mode (i.e., how) and place -- i.e. time goes first.

    EDIT: actually, in this particular case "frei" is part of the separable verb "freihaben", so it must go to the end of the sentence.


Mariam.m.s.e

    can someone please explain what is the preposition "am" do in this sentence?


az_p

    In English we say "on Tuesday", but in German they say am Dienstag. Just remember it that way.

    Also, am is a contraction of an dem. It literally means "at the". It is incorrect to say 'an Dienstag' or 'auf Dienstag', though.


Mariam.m.s.e

    thanks a lot that is helpful


Elardus

    Is it imperative to add the 'an' (am)? Could it be asked 'Hast du Dienstag frei' or is that grammatically unacceptable?


-Copernicus-

    That is ungrammatical. The verb "freihaben" is intransitive and essentially means "to have time off." So you can't "freihaben" a day; you "freihaben" on a day.


zirkul

    I am guessing that an English speaker immediately assumes that the sentence corresponds to English "Do you have Thursday free", which is not a particularly elegant but still acceptable way of asking "Is your Thursday free?".
    In other words, we are fooled into thinking that "frei" is an adjective, not a part of a separable verb.


Benjamen89

    The direct translation is a much better fit in English. Without context, the sentence above means multiple things.

    If I was asking this question it would be "are you free on Tuesday" or "do you have Tuesday free" - which are both near direct translations.

    Asking if someone is "off" would almost always only relate to someone who is rostered "on" to something.


Larrypc.eth

    So it seems freihaben is the verb here and follows the declension rule for separable verbs: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/german-english/freihaben


ranne17e

    What part of speech is "frei"?


PatriciaJH

    It's the separated prefix of the separable verb "freihaben," to have free time.


fperron12

    "Do you have the day off on Thursday"? Or is that not okay?


Dale_Murphy

    That wouldn't be right because Dienstag is Tuesday, not Thursday :)


fperron12

    Oooh, right! Thanks a lot! :3


lamosca.24

    How about: "hast du frei am dienstag"?


az_p

    It's not wrong, but it changes the emphasis slightly. If you didn't mean to do that, use Duolingo's suggested order.


DasnurJaideep

    Ja, ich arbeite bei Amazon


tlc.mango

    The first time it added now at the end. I should get this corrected..


Seattle_Scott

    Do you have off on Tuesday? was the suggested answer. Thinks me not.


Abdullah675132

    Can you say sind sie frei am dienstag?


Malvazija

    Do you have a Tuesday off wasn't accepted.Warum?


-Copernicus-

    The German sentence doesn't use "a." It's referring to a particular Tuesday (probably the next Tuesday from now), not just any Tuesday. Correct is just "Do you have Tuesday off?"


pluureng

    Is 'frei' an adverb here?


Weisser_Stahl

    "Are you free on Tuesday?" isn't accepted, am I missing something here?


Mike693808

    Being off, as in off work, doesn't necessarily mean your free. One can be off work, and still have other obligations, hence not be free.


ZailemChav

    It literally means " Do you have Tuesday free time? Freihaben ---> "To have free time" It's a german phrasal verb, therefore, "frei" must go to the end of the sentence


pjf6131

    This should be 'are you free on Tuesday' there's nothing in the sentence about being off work. another quixotic translation.


-Copernicus-

    "Freihaben" does mean to be off of work or on vacation, even though its parts do correspond to "have free." Not all compound words mean precisely what their parts do.


Smith647776

    Better English to say are you free on Tuesday.


catherinemassol

    OFF sounds strange to me . " I am off means "I am leaving ", doesn't it? I think "are you free" is more adequate


shoaibatta

    Why not "do you have a free tuesday" is correct?


ROHITCHOUD16

    could it have been "hast du frei am dienstag"?


ruth924877

    My friend (native Speaker) says my actual Translation is correct.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.