"Hast du am Dienstag frei?"

Translation:Are you off on Tuesday?

April 20, 2013

56 Comments


kth437

Why would not "Do you have Tuesday free?" be acceptable? It seems to be a more direct translation.

April 20, 2013

Carnelian

"Do you have Tuesday off?" (as in off work) is more idomatically correct. We wouldn't use free in that context.

May 10, 2013

jaye16

Weighing in for the USA "do you have Tuesday free" is fine. "Off work" is more specific and doesn't seem to fit here.

October 9, 2013

zippzopp

I did the (free tuesday) also. Wouldn't use free in that context? I hear it all the time and say it myself, as in "I'm free anytime this week" "I have the whole week free", you get off work and say,"free at last".

May 22, 2013

Carnelian

Sorry, I explained that badly. It's "have free" that's a problem - in your examples with "to be" it's fine. "Are you free on Tuesday" works, "Do you have Tuesday free" doesn't..

May 23, 2013

kamperj

Canadian native speaker here. "Do you have Tuesday free?" is perfectly acceptable to me.

June 11, 2013

helenvee

I have to disagree on this. As a native speaker - I'm Australian so it may be a regional thing - we certainly use "Do you have Tuesday free?" as often as "Do you have Tuesday off?" or "Are you free on Tuesday?".

June 2, 2013

kth437

I interpret what Carnelian is saying is that a native German speaker would not use the phrase "Do you have Tuesday free", though native English speakers would. I expect that is why the translation is noted as incorrect.

I answered as an American speaking German instead of a German speaking German.

July 25, 2013

Dale_Murphy

I'm a native speaker and I've never heard "Do you have X free?" instead of "Are you free on X?" or "Do you have X off?" It sounds completely wrong to me.

December 7, 2014

IanMSpencer

Are you free on Tuesday? (a very natural English interpretation) is accepted.

January 16, 2019

bradleybutcher

Could you omit the am in this case and it still make sense? ie.. Hast du Deinstag frei?

October 2, 2013

ACardAttack

From what I understand, grammatically you need it, but I'm sure you'd still be understood.

December 29, 2014

gebera2011

"Bist du frei" und "hast du frei" ??

July 25, 2013

tyndermynder

As my schoolteacher used to say: "du bist frei" when you get out of prison and "du hast frei" when you're allowed to be free, like: you can be free for today

April 28, 2014

boyuzhang

Should it be "Du hast frei" or "Du hast Frei"? Is "frei" an adverb here?

January 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

"Frei" is the separated prefix of the separable verb freihaben, "to have free time."

December 28, 2018

antspants01

Danke für den Vergleich! ich gebe dir ein Lingot.

November 26, 2014

PatriciaJH

Freihaben is a separable verb meaning "to have free time."

December 28, 2018

XoooOverdose

I don't see the point of "am" here...

June 25, 2014

Manny4us

Seriously, why is "am" here?

July 13, 2014

jaye16

If you hover it you'll find it means "on" so it's: "Are you off on Tuesday." We can also have the sentence without 'on' but its perfectly correct English as shown above. And German wants "on" ('am').

July 13, 2014

DarcX

Why would you use "haben" instead of "sein"? I understand that "haben" is commonly used for "to be," but that's the case when a noun is used (Ich habe Hunger, etc.). Is it just the way it is?

October 23, 2013

ArvindhMani

See tyndermynder's great reply to a similar qn, it cleared things up for me :)

October 11, 2014

Muyil

Is 'am' pronounced as 'am' or as 'an'? I couldn't tell which she said

April 27, 2016

HecklerGlo

"Hast du frei am Dienstag?" - is this words order correct ?

December 14, 2016

zirkul

I believe there a tendency of putting time markers forward in German sentences. I read somewhere that the typical order of descriptions is TOMP: time, object, mode (i.e., how) and place -- i.e. time goes first.

EDIT: actually, in this particular case "frei" is part of the separable verb "freihaben", so it must go to the end of the sentence.

February 17, 2017

Mariam.m.s.e

can someone please explain what is the preposition "am" do in this sentence?

February 2, 2017

az_p
Mod

    In English we say "on Tuesday", but in German they say am Dienstag. Just remember it that way.

    Also, am is a contraction of an dem. It literally means "at the". It is incorrect to say 'an Dienstag' or 'auf Dienstag', though.

    March 25, 2017

Mariam.m.s.e

    thanks a lot that is helpful

    March 26, 2017

Elardus

    Is it imperative to add the 'an' (am)? Could it be asked 'Hast du Dienstag frei' or is that grammatically unacceptable?

    November 9, 2018

-Copernicus-

    That is ungrammatical. The verb "freihaben" is intransitive and essentially means "to have time off." So you can't "freihaben" a day; you "freihaben" on a day.

    November 9, 2018

zirkul

    I am guessing that an English speaker immediately assumes that the sentence corresponds to English "Do you have Thursday free", which is not a particularly elegant but still acceptable way of asking "Is your Thursday free?".
    In other words, we are fooled into thinking that "frei" is an adjective, not a part of a separable verb.

    November 9, 2018

ranne17e

    What part of speech is "frei"?

    December 13, 2014

PatriciaJH

    It's the separated prefix of the separable verb "freihaben," to have free time.

    December 28, 2018

fperron12

    "Do you have the day off on Thursday"? Or is that not okay?

    December 22, 2014

Dale_Murphy

    That wouldn't be right because Dienstag is Tuesday, not Thursday :)

    December 23, 2014

fperron12

    Oooh, right! Thanks a lot! :3

    December 30, 2014

lamosca.24

    How about: "hast du frei am dienstag"?

    July 1, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      It's not wrong, but it changes the emphasis slightly. If you didn't mean to do that, use Duolingo's suggested order.

      March 25, 2017

DasnurJaideep

      Ja, ich arbeite bei Amazon

      December 10, 2016

tlc.mango

      The first time it added now at the end. I should get this corrected..

      April 29, 2017

Seattle_scott

      Do you have off on Tuesday? was the suggested answer. Thinks me not.

      May 22, 2018

Benjamen89

      The direct translation is a much better fit in English. Without context, the sentence above means multiple things.

      If I was asking this question it would be "are you free on Tuesday" or "do you have Tuesday free" - which are both near direct translations.

      Asking if someone is "off" would almost always only relate to someone who is rostered "on" to something.

      May 30, 2018

extnull

      Why not something like bist du? It's like do you have free on Friday here instead of are you free.

      June 27, 2018

PeterStockwell

      It's just the way they say it. Literally do you have free (time on) Friday.

      June 27, 2018

Abdullah675132

      Can you say sind sie frei am dienstag?

      February 19, 2019

Malvazija

      Do you have a Tuesday off wasn't accepted.Warum?

      April 13, 2019

-Copernicus-

      The German sentence doesn't use "a." It's referring to a particular Tuesday (probably the next Tuesday from now), not just any Tuesday. Correct is just "Do you have Tuesday off?"

      April 13, 2019

shoaibatta

      Why not "do you have a free tuesday" is correct?

      April 11, 2015

ROHITCHOUD16

      could it have been "hast du frei am dienstag"?

      August 7, 2016

ruth924877

      My friend (native Speaker) says my actual Translation is correct.

      October 5, 2016

muhammadal169260

      No i am on

      June 1, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.