1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego magistrum habeo."

"Ego magistrum habeo."

Translation:I have a teacher.

September 12, 2019

14 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Habemus papam.

(Latin locution very famous, because the Cardinal pronounces it when the election is successful: we have a pope.)


Collin612234

So is this accusative case?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

Nominative (always used with the verb "to be"): in Linguistics it's called a "copula".
Magister sum.

Accusative (direct object), for instance with "to have":
Magistrum habeo.


MamaPrah-a

Hopefully they can change the quality of their audio, sometimes I put in the wrong things with the listening exercises.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You need to keep flagging them in-lesson and reporting a problem with the audio there. Posting about it in the sentence discussion will do nothing.


abhi333man

ego magister habeo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ego magistrum habeo." You need the accusative, not the nominative.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34075504?comment_id=34157340


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Gabriela732984

Please change the North American man who is speaking Latin with a HEAVY american accent in this and some other Latin sentences! It's difficult to understand him, please, please, please.


abhi333man

is this correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "This" is "sic".


Yannevitz

Why "I have a master" is not an acceptable answer?


MarcusTull15

Ego here is unnecessary, because the pronoun "I" is implied in habeo. Ego would only be added in for special emphasis.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Magistrum habeo" and "magistram habeo" are both accepted as answers.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.