Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Éste es mi perro."

Translation:This is my dog.

5 years ago

36 Comments


pcunix

Because of the accent, it changes to "this one"?

5 years ago

raskolnik

Yep. Think of the accent as standing in for the noun it's replacing (that's how I keep it separate from "este" in my head).

5 years ago

SchipulCatherine

A solid gold tip. Thanks.

3 years ago

Jang101

thanks

10 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, but «this one» is also a good translation, este used to have an accent to make the difference between the demostrative pronoun and the demostrative adjective, nowadays is no longer necessary, and most people don't even use it.

3 years ago

caiusmersa

Could someone explain the difference between Éste and Este? Someone above mentioned Éste means "This one," but Duolingo marked this as wrong for me and wanted me to translate it as Este. Thanks!

4 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

este/esta=this(masculine/feminine) Éste/Ésta/Éstas/Éstan/Éstamos=this(pronoun)(masculine/feminine) está/esté=is(feminine/masculine) estés/estás/están/=are

note :estámos=invalid

3 years ago

fernandoramires

According to my researches, it's a demonstrative pronoun, so the best translation would be "This one". In addition. the written accent is only required to remove certain ambiguities"

4 years ago

Saballama

What's the difference between este with and accent on the first e and esto?

4 years ago

droma
droma

"éste" is singular masculine (demonstrative pronoun) for "this one"

"esto" is gender neutral for "this" and is used when you don't know the gender of the thing that you are talking about.

Example:

¿Qué es esto? = What is this?

4 years ago

mjacobs

Why is there an accent? It's not included with the explanation of Determiners.

4 years ago

aliceasdfghjkl

Why is "This one is my dog" wrong ?

4 years ago

vstanwyck
vstanwyck

Este and éste are the same word. When combined with a noun, like perro, it means "this dog". When it stands alone, it means "this one." The accent is actually now no longer considered necessary according to la RAE (Real Academia Española).

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Gracias. Repuestas mi pregunta. Solemente apriendo espanol.

Your answer makes more sense than the one above about adding emphasis.

2 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

How can I tell if it is este or esto or estes or estos? I always seem to guess incorrectly.

5 years ago

posterofagrrrl

It's: este--masculine; esta--feminine; esto--neutral

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

typo, thanks.

5 years ago

droma
droma

"este" = this (masculine) "estos" = these (masculine) "esto" = this (gender neutral) "eso" = that (gender neutral) I don't think that "estes" is a word.

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

este - male, esta - female, este - neutral.

5 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

esto=neutral*^%

3 years ago

Dekakaruk
Dekakaruk

Why not "It is my dog"?

4 years ago

txlucky1

That would be "Es mi perro."

4 years ago

Heatherbennett0

Because there showing theirdog to someone and it woul es mi perros

1 year ago

Heatherbennett0

Perro

1 year ago

CroissantBoy

Just to clear my confusion... basically, if you say "Éste es mi perro," it means "This is my dog," but if you say "Este perro is mío," it means "This dog is mine." Correct?

2 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Correct :)

2 years ago

Sturdel

If it were actually my pet dog, would I use the 'personal a' here... este es a mi perro?

4 years ago

txlucky1

I don't believe so because ser basically means = and does not make the dog the recipient of an action.

4 years ago

Eriklover555

I thought that it's recommended not to use the accents over this word, unless there might be confusion. I thought that's what the royal academy recommended, at least.

4 years ago

OceanicBlue10

why is "this one is my dog" wrong? i specifically wrote this one so i would better distinguish este from éste

4 years ago

GladysDat
GladysDat

I still don't understand the difference between este and éste

2 years ago

Abdollah17

What is the difference between éste and other one i dont remember but looks familiar ?!

2 years ago

Luis_Pozo

I think this has to do with the sentence, in the earlier lesson we Learn "este" (This) However, I think it is how the sentence is used for example.... I think its like this.... Este = "This" car ... 'Este = This is "my" car ..... Kinda like [El and 'El] separates the difference in a thing and a person.... Este & 'Este separates .... "This" (object) to "This (object which belongs to someone)

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

1 year ago

JasonSmith505181

Why este and not Esto?

3 months ago

BREDNESSSSSSS

BRED BRED BRED BRED BRED BRED BRED BRED BRED BRED IS NOICE

9 months ago