1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A drunk parrot writes the so…

"A drunk parrot writes the song."

Translation:Psittacus ebrius carmen scribit.

September 12, 2019

12 Comments


Ben772229

What luck! This is just the very passage from Cicero that I had been struggling with!


Richlogos

It's hard to believe, but Erasmus collected a refrain with «psittacus» in it, in his Adagia:

«Senex psittacus negligit ferulam».

The old parrot cares not for the staff.

I only found this refrain because of the Duolingo sentence,

so you'll always learn something from the strange sentences!


lesliewilman

He also writes many of the examples


TheLandingEagle

"..Fifteen men on a dead mans cheeest, yo ho ho and another bottle of ruuummm..."


leafwhite

I always have a question: 1) A drunk parrot writes the song. 2) The drunk parrot writes a song. How to tell the subtle differences? Or are there no difference at all in Latin? Also how to tell whether carmen means song or poem?


FrankN.Stein

Mostly just context, as I understand.


KarlAksel

Well, that explains a thing or two.


Schnueffi

I actually start to love this sentences...


SimonPF92

I though carmen was a poem, so does Latin not distinguish between a poem and a song?


jameshicke19

My word for song,cantus is in the dictionary


James490940

Jimmy Buffet?


Scian4

Lol, "A drunk parrot writes 'Carmen'." "Toreador, don't spit on the floor, use the spittoon, that's what it's for..."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.