1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magister vester est fessus."

"Magister vester est fessus."

Translation:Your teacher is tired.

September 12, 2019

18 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Apparently the Romans (who left no stone unturned when it came to tutelary deities) had a goddess of weariness, whom they called Fessonia. I think I shall adopt her as my personal protectress, one who will watch over me when I sit up too late with Duolingo!


PERCE_NEIGE

Ton maître est fessu (private joke for the French speakers)


studygerman

Care to explain?


SnarlsBarky

MDR ! C'est beaucoup trop drôle !


SusanneSchub17

I did not have a mistake here, yet I needed a very long time to find out what has been said as the woman pronunciated "fessus" as "bessus".....? :roll:


Thkgk

Yes she is hard to understand. Even if you know, what she is saying.


PERCE_NEIGE

I got the male voice, it was ok.


Elizabeth771728

I got the male voice. I've listened to him after knowing what he was supposed to have said and I still hear festus.


crystal_visions

I had to click 'can't listen now' as the speaker was very hard to understand.


BarbaraLeitgeb

What sort of pronounciation is this? Come on..


binibonni

Shouldn't be "Magister vester fessus est" correct? The finite verb always comes at the end of a phrase?


vincemat

Why was this downvoted? This is a legit question...


Marcus_Arbiter

I think because he/she has written "the finite verb always comes at the end", which is not correct. It usually comes at the end of the sentence, not always.


Marcus_Arbiter

Id discipulis meis interdum dicere possem...


vincemat

...and this is why the discipuli miseri sunt


machucaw

Please explain vester as "second person plural" ? On what occasion am I using vester?


Marcus_Arbiter

The teacher is telling his students: "Magister vester fessus est." ("Your teacher is tired."). "Vester" ("your") is the possessive of the second person plural ("vos", i.e. "you" when you speak to many persons). I hope I could help.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.