Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman tastes the bread."

Translation:La mujer prueba el pan.

5 years ago

17 Comments


HopeC5

I had the "choose the correct sentence" and one of the Spanish sentence choices was "La mujer prueba el nino"-- which translates to "The woman tastes the boy." Oh dear... Let's hope not!

3 years ago

northcee
northcee

More recently the option was "La mujer prueba el hombre" not sure which is worse.....

3 years ago

JimiJazz37

This is a silly exercise at this point, because I haven't learned any of the verbs suggested as correct. Thanks again, Duo.

2 years ago

KathleenTejeda
KathleenTejeda

Is probar the wrong word to use? It means to sample a taste, right?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Probar" is accepted now.

3 years ago

fivekhigh

why not gusta vs. degusta

4 years ago

uberpath

I tried "La mujer sabe el pan" and the correction was "La mujer saborea el pan." Huh?

3 years ago

dspates

Why is probar incorrect?

4 years ago

ericsam90

What's wrong with "probar?" When I used it, it counted it correctly. "prueba."

4 years ago

c-wolf

saber: know, realize, taste, be conscious of. And yet I got it wrong?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Saber" in the context of food can mean "to taste (like)". When it means "to taste like" it usually goes with the preposition "a", i.e. "Sabe a pollo" (Tastes like chicken). It can also be used to say that something tastes good or bad "sabe bien/sabe mal". Also, keep in mind that when "saber" is used with food it becomes intransitive, this sentence has a direct object, therefore it needs a transitive verb.

3 years ago

GoldenSofa

At first I thought this said the woman tastes bad

4 years ago

MyExitPlanPart1

I just read a comment on another pregunta, that explained when using a verb directed at a specific object like a person/s or animals a preposition such as "a" needs to be added between them if one ("the" didn't count in this explanation) isn't all ready.... But no "a" or "al" in this case.... So confused...

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's the personal "a", and it is used when the person/pet is the direct object, in this case the woman is the subject.

3 years ago

YandereFangirl

This just won't pick up on my voice. I went through this problem 10 times and eventually had to skip it. Ugh

2 years ago

RaynaGonza

el mujer prueba el pan

1 year ago

NikoVictor

If you say "El perro ayuda al hombre" why dont you say "La mujer prueba al pan"

Both hombre and pan are direct objects in these cases.

9 months ago