1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The soldiers hit the lazy co…

"The soldiers hit the lazy cook."

Translation:Milites coquum ignavum pulsant.

September 12, 2019

10 Comments


AiAlAguilar

Wait a minute... Is this the same cook of some sentences before? Maybe Latin course does not have stories(like English,French etc.), but at least has these related stories.


Richlogos

A bonus (literary) word for Spanish and Italian speakers: «ignavo» :)


PERCE_NEIGE

i + gnavus. Latin Gnavus = active, diligent, busy.


SuzanneNussbaum

A different order of the words marked incorrect: Coquum ignavum milites pulsant.

And yet an 'English-style' word order (Milites pulsant coquum ignavum) was acceptable.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it, you know that different word orders are added when you use the report button. They don't check the forum to add alternative answers.


SGuthrie0

As a note: the standard Latin word order is SOV -- Subject, object, verb. Maybe Duo wants us to use that as our standard.

Reference: https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-the-latin-word-order-119444


Ecclemain

"Milites coquum pigrum pulsant." is alright too?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, there's nothing wrong with the adj. piger, pigra, pigrum, "lazy".


KlausLuger999

Back when smacking lazy Cooks was a thing.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.