1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْجَري."

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْجَري."

Translation:I do not like running.

September 12, 2019

10 Comments


Molinero14

Just wondering: how would you say "I don't like my neighbour"?


Nyarpy

I made the same mistake. Neighbor has a long A, and wouldn't have the "al". So, "جاري" instead of "الجري".


bone3011

Why do use the AL at the beginning of AL-JARI?


SylviaCondor

Duo is not allowing enough space for the writing and cutting off all the vowels on top. It makes it harder as I'm trying to copy down all new words in a notebook but in unsure of what's on top of ال in الجَري


JerynDave

What if there is a dog with rabies behind you?


KatieC993112

Well, Jeryn, you may still not LIKE running, but you do it out of necessity.


cohendotan

Taxes, condoms, and fleeing rabid dogs. The classic necessity trio.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.