1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The thief hides gems under h…

"The thief hides gems under his toga."

Translation:Fur gemmas sub toga celat.

September 13, 2019

13 Comments


ErlendBron

There is no button for any word to represent "his".


ckendall19

fur gemmas sub toga sua celat would seem a better translation


PERCE_NEIGE

So, if I say "Sub toga ei", it means someone else's toga?


TedBerkowitz

I believe that would be sub toga eius (the genitive of is/ea/id)


vikimcdonn

Where does "his" come in?


alasma

What would be the case of the word "toga" in this example?


ckendall19

Ablative case; from one source, Sub takes Ablative or Accusative — Under (accusative if in motion, ablative if still) http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/portable:latin-prepositions


DiaaV

I am a Latin rookie, but in many Romance languages no posssesive pronoun is necessary when referring to oneself. Unless a possessive pronoun is used, It's assumed that the reference is to the subject. I think Perce Neige's comment is correct - if the word "his" is inserted then it would imply the subject is hiding gems under a different man's toga.


max943026

under his toga = sob toga, then where is "his"?


debbbv

Is that toga means a robe that you wear in graduation??


TiagoRodri856988

It can also mean that, and also the black robes which judges tend to wear; but in this course, they generally mean long (about 4–5 metres long by 1.5–2 metres wide at the widest), semicircular lengths of wool fabric which were wrapped around men in a specific way and which constituted the Roman national garment — approximating what a three-piece suit would represent in today's Western civilisation. Look for any statue of a Roman emperor or senator and you will see them wearing it.


Dawn940425

Why is my word order wrong? - fur celat sub toga gemmas


stephenkennedy2

should also be accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.