1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "HoD yIquvmoH!"

"HoD yIquvmoH!"

Translation:Honor the captain!

September 13, 2019

7 Comments


mIQey

I'm confused about the grammar here. Isn't "quv" a state/adjective verb, so it doesn't take an object? If that's the case, why does it feel like it's got "the captain" as an object?


jdmcowan

The use of -moH is more fully explained in a later unit of this course. For now, it might be easier to think of quvmoH as a separate verb meaning "to honor (someone)".


Qov-jIH-je

You're right about quv -- but what does the suffix -moH do?


mIQey

I can't tell if you're trying to be instructive, or if you're confused. I figured it out on another question, so, I'm good. But if you're confused, "-moH" is best literally translated as "cause" or "cause to". Apparently "-moH" overrides the rule about state verbs not being able to take an action.


jdmcowan

Qov is one of our contributors, one of the world's top Klingon speakers, and the translator for Star Trek Discovery, so she knows it well and was surely just trying to get you to recognize why things moved around.

If it helps you to think of -moH in the way that you have described it, then stick with it, but I think it might be generally more applicable to think of it this way: When -moH is used the subject is the one doing the causing and the one doing the verb moves to the object position (because they are the object of -moH).

If you're ready for the next step, it gets even more complicated with an actual transitive action verb with an object. For instance in the English sentence, "The mother teaches the child the Klingon language," there are two objects. In Klingon, there can only be one subject ("the mother" is the subject of "causing to learn") and one direct object ("the Klingon language" is the object of "learn"), so now where does the subject of "learn"/object of "cause" go? It still moves to an object position, but it gets marked as an indirect object using the suffix -vaD:
puqvaD tlhIngan Hol ghojmoH SoS ("The mother causes the child to learn Klingon.")


Qov-jIH-je

Note self: Socratic method is not effective in Duolingo comments. I'm glad you got it sorted.


mIQey

qay'be'. qaquvmoH.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.