1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustelae non sunt in caelo."

"Mustelae non sunt in caelo."

Translation:The weasels are not in the sky.

September 13, 2019

26 Comments


no.name.42

This could also be understood as, "Weasels aren't in heaven" right?


AnUnicorn

But the movie title said All Weasels Go To Heaven!


tibfulv

It didn't say they arrived, lol. To heaven is motion towards, after all.


FrankN.Stein

Caelum doesn't have any religious connotation, it's just the sky. The Roman paradise would be Elysium, I think.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, our "in caelo" (caelum) in prayers seems to be late Christian Latin.


FrankN.Stein

Huh. I'm not that religious, I wasn't aware the Catholics did turn the Latin sky into heaven.....


PERCE_NEIGE

I've checked in Lewis & Gaffiot, the use of "caelum" is also poetical. And "heavens" is the only way I know so far to translate a poetical metaphor of the sky, like "wave" for the sea. I think "heavens" doesn't have only a religious meaning in English.


Ivitcyex

You're right. The heavens just means the sky/space, but singular Heaven is religious.


Tristam212765

The open sky under the firmament, seems to be caeli in the vulgate. I think this should say "Mustelae non sunt in caeli"


Richard125577

Mustelae non sunt in caelis (ablative plural)


Carissa789117

I would say the parrots could carry them, but they're probably too drunk.


vernalbreeze

Sed psittaci ebrii in caelo sunt


ArcticXerxes

Impossible! Where else can a weasel possibly live, if not in the sky?


KatrinaTheLamia

I love the B-Plot of Duolingo Latin.


studygerman

What about the flying pigs?


RoryHrusch

Yeah herebin cincinnati we got tons of them!


egcw1995

Heaven is the sky. The word heaven comes from the old English word for the sky and the prevailing belief among most religions was that the gods lived in the sky. Christians and muslims are more or less the religions that teach that the sky can also be an afterlife for humans, but in most ancient religions, the gods and mortals are ALWAYS separate. Mortals live on earth and at death they are sent to the afterlife (Roman elysium, Greek hades, Hebrew sheol, etc.) They never dwell with the gods unless the gods make an exception. That being said, in the Christian and Islamic afterlives, pious believers are rewarded by being granted an eternal dwelling place in heaven (the literal sky) with God.


dietrevich

So true, in Spanish, a descendant of Latin this feature is maintained; we don't have the distinction as English does for sky and heaven. In fact, we would say in translation "our father who arts in the sky .."


Ivitcyex

Western religions at least. Religions with reincarnation (Hinduism, Buddhism) work a bit differently.


StephenH0

According to Buddhism you can be reborn in heaven. Just not eternally. Once the good karma that got you there has been used up, you start again at the bottom. Buddhism teaches that there are six possible destinations after death; hell, ghost realm, animal realm, human, demigod, heaven. Beings keep cycling through these options till they've had enough and try to reach nirvana. Not sure about Hinduism, but probably something similar.


Richard125577

I gave the "right" answer so as not to get dinged, but this should also be translatable as "There are no weasels in heaven/the sky." Or am I missing something?


piguy3

I wrote, "There are no weasels in the sky," which was accepted.


the_orange

Unless it's a "weasel news" helicopter ;)


Gill714966

Num mustelae sunt in caelo!? (Quid est in hoc vino??)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.