Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A los niños les gusta jugar en la playa."

Translation:The children like to play on the beach.

5 years ago

3 Comments


dmc343

When can "jugar" mean to gamble and when can't it? I just got a question wrong because I didn't include "to gamble" as a correct translation and now it is saying I can't use it. (Not that I approve of children gambling on beaches...)

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Hello, I am Spanish, and I study english.

You can to say "jugar" in spanish, always, as when there is money (bet, to gamble), as when there is not money (play).

bet...to gamble = "apostar" = "jugar"

5 years ago

JohanMarti9

Maybe I'm a bit "tonto" here, but I don't get why los niños gusta, and not gustan. Los niños is clearly plural.

3 years ago