1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fures nobis gemmas tradunt."

"Fures nobis gemmas tradunt."

Translation:The thieves hand over the jewels to us.

September 13, 2019

21 Comments


Nick_Pr

Gems suddenly changes to jewels in the recommended words?


SuzanneNussbaum

"Thieves hand us jewels" was not accepted: is it that the "over" part is necessary?


mosfet07

Besides, is "The thieves hand us over gems" valid?


SuzanneNussbaum

Talking about the English, I'd say that "The thieves hand over gems to us " sounds better.


Alison257494

Gems is accepted too


MistakeNot

What about "Fures gemmas nobis tradunt"? I was marked incorrect.


EdwardThor2

Can't figure why "fures gemmas nobis tradunt" was not accepted.


Johann311122

Said the tarberna owner in a black market.


SyedMoheel

That's very nice of them


yaux7ey6

What about Word order,? nobis gemmas, or gemmas nobis. One or the other. Greetings henry


bonnythedog

quod nos quoque fures sumus, sed nos ac multas hastas habemus...


SuzanneNussbaum

"because we also are thieves, but we also have many spears..."


Philip299317

Basically gang diplomacy, or a protection racket :)

(I love Duolingo; the memes it creates are priceless)


Andrew211782

Receiving stolen: we're fences!!!! ;-)}


RupaliSati2

Mr bonny the dog what's your name


SeaMonkey243

Shouldn't "The thieves hand the jewels to us" be accepted?


harshatal

How would this be translated? -> "the theives hand over our gems"


SuzanneNussbaum

"Our gems" in this sentence = gemmās nostrās , accus. pl. fem.

The possessive adjective, "our," = noster, nostra, nostrum .

The 1st person plural pronoun, "we/us," = nomin./accus. nōs , objective gen. nostrī (for "love of us," etc.), partitive gen. nostrum (for "some of us," etc.), dative/ablative nōbīs .


LeodisMMXXI

The pronunciation of 'gemmas' sounds different by two of them: One says "yemmas' the other says "skimmas." Very frustrating!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.